Huawei MA5683T

MA5683T

Part Number:   

Description:
Huawei GPON OLT system with 6 service slots
Availability:   In Stock
  units
 


key Feature
  • 6 Service Slot

  • DC Power Supply

  • GE or 10GE Uplink

What's Included

  • MA5683T Chassis

  • 2 PCS PRTE

  • 2 PCS SCUN

  • 2 PCS Power Cable, 1 PCS Earth Cable

  • 2 PCS Mount Ear, Accessory Package

 
Relevant Items
GPFD

GPFD

16-port GPON OLT Inte..

MA5683T Gold Line

MA5683T Gold Line

MA5683T Chassis with 2..

MA5683T Silver Line

MA5683T Silver Line

MA5683T Chassis with 2..

MA5683T Platinum Line

MA5683T Platinum Line

MA5683T Chassis with 2..

GPBD

GPBD

8-port GPON OLT Interf..

Huawei MA5800 X7

Huawei MA5800 X7

Huawei SmartAX MA5800 ..

 
Overview
  • Huawei MA5683T GPON OLT system

  • Chassis supports 6 Service Slots

  • Two power slot redundancy for DC power input

  • Two slot redundancy for main control board

  • Two slot for uplink board

  • Support 10 GPON, GPON, EPON and P2P service

  • Support 8-GPON port interface card GPBD, 16-GPON port interface card GPFD

  • Support GPON split ration 1:128

  • Support GE uplink board (GICF) or 10GE uplink board (X2CS)

  • MA5683T Software Version available at V800R011, V800R013 or V800R015

         

    Huawei MA5683T is a aggregation Optical Line Terminal (OLT), it supports up to 6 service slots and can support maximum 12,000 subscribers (GPON). A typical MA5683T configuration includes one MA5683T Chassis, two Main Control Board SCUN/SCUK, two Power Board PRTE, one uplink board GICF (2 GE Optical with SFP Module), one 8 Port GPON board GPBD (with C+ SFP Module). Besides that one typical configuration, Thunder-link.com also offers more bundle line, to meet your different requirement on various scenario. In addition, Thunder-link.com provides self configuration page, where you can configure your own MA5683T by selecting boards and items yourself. With our professional technical support to rich your experience.


    V8R11 will be the default delivery version, as it is the most compatible version; Please contact Thunder-link.com sales team, if you need other different version.

    

  


 
Tech Specs
System performance
Backplane bus switching capacity1.5 Tbit/s
System L2 packet forwarding rate PowerSCUB: 72 Mpps
SCUN: 726 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 1452 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
SCUK: 726 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 1452 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
SCUF: 190 Mpps
SCUH: 1428 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 2856 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
Control board switching capacitySCUB: 48 Gbit/s
SCUN: 480 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 960Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
SCUK: 480 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 960Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
SCUF: 128 Gbit/s
SCUH: 960 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 1920Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
Switching/Forwarding delayShort forwarding delay:The 100 Mbit/s Ethernet port sends the 64-byte Ethernet packets at a delay shorter than 20 μs.
BER in full loadBER of port when transmitting data in full load < 10 e-7
System performance
SystemRedundant configuration
System availability in typical configuration>99.999%
Mean Time Between Failures (year)≈45
Configuration
Maintenance portNumber of 10 Mbit/s/100 Mbit/s maintenance Ethernet ports: 1
Number of serial ports for local/remote maintenance: 1
Monitoring portNumber of environment monitoring serial ports: 1
Maximum number of GPON ports in a subrack96
Maximum number of 10G GPON ports in a subrack24
Maximum number of P2P FE ports in a subrack288
Maximum number of P2P GE ports in a subrack288
Maximum number of upstream ports (GE ports in the GIU slot) in a subrack8
Maximum number of upstream ports (10GE ports in the GIU slot) in a subrack4
Management ports
Outband management Ethernet port (RJ-45)SCUB/SCUN/SCUF/SCUH control board: 1 Port Board
Local serial port (Console)SCUB/SCUN/SCUF/SCUH control board: 1 Port Board
Upstream ports
GE electrical portGICE: 4 Ports Board
GICG: 2 Ports Board
GE optical portGICF/GICK: 2 Ports Board
SCUB/SCUN/SCUH/GICD/GSCA: 4 Ports Board
ETHB/SPUA/SPUF: 8 Ports Board
SPUC: 40 Ports Board
10GE optical portX2CS/SPUA: 2 Ports Board
SPUC: 4 Ports Board
SPUF: 8 Ports Board
E1 portTOPA: 16 Ports Board
STM-1 upstream optical portTOPA: 2 Ports Board
PON upstream optical portP2CA: 2 Ports Board  (One PON port is available and the other is backup.)
Service ports
GPON portGPBD/GPBH: 8 Ports Board
GPFD: 16 Ports Board
10G GPON portXGBC: 4 Ports Board
XGBD: 8 Ports Board
P2P GE optical portOPGD/OPGE: Single-fiber bi-directional: 48 Ports Board, Two-fiber bi-directional: 24 Ports Board
P2P FE optical portOPFA: 16 Ports Board
OPGD/OPGE: Single-fiber bi-directional: 48 Ports Board, Two-fiber bi-directional: 24 Ports Board
Ethernet optical portETHB: 8 Ports Board
E1 portH802EDTB: 16 Ports Board
Device Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H excluding mounting brackets)442.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm
Dimensions (W x D x H, including mounting brackets)535.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm, for ETSI cabinet
482.60 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm, for IEC cabinet
Weight (empty chassis)7.0kg
Working environment temperatureFor an indoor cabinet
Configured with 1 subrack: -25°C to +65°C
Configured with 2 subracks: -25°C to +55°C
Working environment humidity5% RH to 95% RH
Atmosphere pressure61 kPa to 106 kPa
Altitude< 4000 m
 
Q & A

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5603T?

A: MA5603T is multi service based while MA5683T is just OLT, MA5603T can support service like ADSL, VDSL, GPON etc, while MA5683T only supports GPON, P2P etc, but their hardware and configuration command is the same. The same as MA5680T and MA5600T.

 

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5680T?

A: The only difference is capacity, MA5683T max support 6 service slots, MA5680T max support 16 service slots. So MA5683T with smaller chassis.

 

Q: What is the most hot selling Huawei OLT?

A: MA5683T is the best-selling OLT, next is MA5680T.

 

Q: Do you provide configuration manual to me if we purchase MA5683T from you?

A: Yes, you may contact our sales representative or our support team.

 

Q: Can I get technical support from thunder-link.com if we purchase MA5683T from you?

A: Yes, thunder-link.com has experienced technical team on Huawei FTTx solution, however, you may need to purchase technical support service from us as by default we only provide one year hardware warranty.

 

Q: Does MA5683T support AC power?

A: No, only support DC power, but you can purchase a telecom level AC to DC converter if you just have AC power source.

 

Q: Does the GPON SFP Module included in the bundle?

A: Yes, with GPBD board, 8 C+ SFP Module are included for free.


Q: Can I use MA5683T main control board SCUN as uplink so as to save the uplink board cost?

A: Yes, you can, but we don’t suggest, as Huawei OLT SCUN load balance is not well supported, so most customers are using SCUN in active/standby mode, if OLT lose power, which SCUN will work as the active SCUN will be randomly, which may affect service, also if the link is down, the active SCUN will not shift to the standby SCUN (it will only shift when SCUN board is down), then service may get affected also.

 

Q: Can I have 1000 Base-T as uplink?

A: Yes, instead of GICF uplink board you can purchase GICG uplink board, if use GICF, you can buy a electrical SFP module then you can have 1000 Base-T.

 

Q: What is the difference between different GPON board?

A:

BoardGPON TypePort QuantityOptical ModuleMaximum Split Ratio
H807GPBD1G-GPON8SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H805GPBD/H806GPBD1G-GPON8SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H802GPFD1G-GPON16SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H805GPFD1G-GPON8SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H802XGBC10G-GPON4SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128

 H805GPFD and H807GPBD are most selected items.

 

Q: Can I use a 3rd party ONT with the MA5683T?

A: We don’t suggest so, as the understanding of TR069/OMCI protocol may different between different vendors.

 

Q: Can I buy 10G uplink board instead of GE?

A: Yes, then you may request our sales quote you X2CS board instead of GICF uplink board, each X2CS provide 2*10G ports.

 

Q: What is the difference among GPON B+, GPON C+, and GPON C++ transceiver?

A:


B+   ModuleC+   ModuleC++ Module
TypeOne-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C++
Operating WavelengthTx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Encapsulation TypeSFP
Port Rate

Tx:2.49Gbit/s

Rx:1.24Gbit/s

Tx:2.488Gb/s

Rx:1.244Gb/s

Minimum Output Optical Power1.50 dBm3.00 dBm6.00 dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power5.00 dBm7.00 dBm10.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity-28.00 dBm-32.00 dBm-35.00 dBm
Optical Connector TypeSC/PCSC/UPC
Optical Fiber TypeSingle-mode
Reach20.00km
Overload Optical Power-8.0 dBm-12.0 dBm-15.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio8.2 dB

 

Q: What is the max transmit distance between GPON OLT and ONT?

A: Max 20KM.

 

Q: Do you also offer FTTH tool and accessories?

A: Yes, as a FTTx solution provider, also we offer FTTx accessories like FTTH tool box, optical splitter, terminal box, patch cord, power system etc.


Q: Can I update my MA5683T/MA5603T from V8R11 to V8R15?

A: Yes, it's possible. Please don't forget load new MA5683T/MA5603T IO-packet after software upgraded.

For detail please refer to Huawei OLT MA5600T series equipment upgrade instructions.


Q: Do you provide Huawei MA5683T configuration manual to me if we purchase H805GPFD from you?

A: Yes, you may refer to OLT board configuration, if you have more question you can contact our sales representative.




Delivery & Payment
Delivery
 
Thunder-link.com have regular products in stock, and work together with reliable and high efficiency shipment partner, could deliver to our customers worldwide shortly. In normal condition, your cargo would take 3-5 days lead time and inland transportation to your carriers, then takes delivery days as per different delivery method, would be arrived at your destination safely and securely through reliable international carriers. Tracking No. will be provided once delivery out.
 
There are 3 delivery methods as default selection.
· FCA China Mainland.
Free of charge for FCA China Mainland
 
· FCA Hong Kong.
Flat rate 150USD for cargo under 100KG. We can delivery to your appointed address in Hong Kong, like your forwarders address.
Please note:
1, Our warehouses and cargoes are not located in Hong Kong, there are logistic and customs commission charges during China to Hong Kong.
2, If your cargo is small dimension, instead of delivery to you Hong Kong carrier, choosing our DHL service to deliver to your country directly is highly recommended.
 
· CNF.
International shipping methods are by express like DHL/ Fedex/ UPS, DHL is default; or by normal airfreight;

For cargoes under 45kg, DHL is recommended; For cargoes more than 45kg, considering the time-effectiveness, customs clearance convenience, and freight cost, our sales team will provide DHL and normal airfreight cost for your choice.

Please note: 

1, Insurance is not included by default, please tell our sales team if you need a insurance during transportation.

2, DHL is door to door service, if you choose normal airfreight, you should collect the cargo at airport; and if there have no airport at your city, you should also responsible for the inland transportation between airport to your place.
 

Payment

 
Thunder-link.com accepts variety payment methods. We will constantly upgrade our payment system and provide the most convenient method for our client. The Customer may make payment by any one of the following methods, and Wire Transfer is the regular method in Thunder-link.com.
 
Payment Methods:
wire transfer western union alipay paypal jbc American express discover network mastercard visa
 
Paying with Wire Transfer
 hsbc
 
You can do from any your local bank. Usually, we will have your payment within 2 to 3 day.
All fee (payer & payee) generated by the bank wire transfer should be bear by client. Otherwise, the fee will be deducted from the payment we receive.
 
Paying with Paypal
 paypal
 
Thunder-link.com offers an alternative secure payment method via PayPal. PayPal does not insist you open an account, making payment by Credit or Debit card even easier. It's advised you do create an account to enable the benefits of signing up with PayPal, such as buyer protection and faster checkout next time without the need to enter your card details. Our invoicing and back order systems with PayPal work differently from our other payment methods. Our returns system is slightly different, we can only refund you for the items rather than swap them. When paying through PayPal the total order amount will be paid for immediately at checkout when you commit to buy. The items will then be dispatched when we process the order as quickly as we can. If items are out of stock we will aim to dispatch them as soon as possible after they arrive here. The same applies for any back orders that are created due to out of stock items within a larger order. Any canceled orders will be refunded as quickly as possible. Any returns will always be charged back to your original payment method.
 
Paying with Western Union
 western union
 
When you buy some items in Thunder-link.com, you have the option of paying for them at any participating Western Union location. The Western Union charge that applies to Thunder-link.com is based on the total amount of your transaction.
All fee (payer & payee) generated by the bank wire transfer should be paid by client.Otherwise, the fee will be deducted from the payment we receive.

Paying with Alipay

1450749079405356.png

Now Alipay is acceptable at Thunder-link.com, if you have and intend to pay by an Alipay account, please contact with our sales team.

Please send us the T/T payment advice with date and invoice number by using below email or telephone number.
Email to: sales@thunder-link.com          Call to : +852-3062-3083
 



Warranty
 
All products are vender original products, we provide new equipment for customers, never been used before. Some scratching or copper rust might be seen on the modules, that may caused by carry, inserting in/out from chassis during our in-stock and pre-delivery testing. In normal condition, the scratching and rust are very slightly. When meet with this situation, a picture will send to you first to obtain your confirmation before delivery to you.
 
Once you bought products from us, we will provide the best post sale service for you. After the shipping out, we will continuously track your cargo until it arrives to your country or region. If there is something wrong during the delivery, we will do our utmost to help you.
 
Generally, all products provided by Thunder-link.com, will come with standard vender like 1 year warranty. During the warranty period, Thunder-link.com will replace any defective Equipment, but the reverse logistics should responsible by buyer, the re-shipment should obey the trade terms of order. If it is unable to locate a suitable replacement, Thunder-link.com will repair the Equipment. If it is unable to do either, Thunder-link.com will refund the purchase price to Buyer.
 
This warranty does not apply to any failure of the Equipment as a result of misuse, abuse, accident, neglect or mishandling, lack of proper maintenance, environmental factors, improper installation or configuration, flood, fire or other natural disasters, physical damage, electrical issues such as lightning, power surges or incorrect electrical voltages, or improper modifications.
 
This warranty is only valid for the original purchaser of the Equipment (“Buyer”).
But if products fail during warranty time, please contact your sales representative, or email to
supports@thunder-link.com to verify your problem and enquire solutions for the failed products. If the problem
still can't be fixed by remote support trouble shooting methods i.e. email or phone support, then return procedure
triggered.
 
See details when you start the return procedure to return policy.
 
If there’s any post sale question please e-mail at supports@thunder-link.com or contact with your sales representative.
 




 
Reviews

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Downloads
Tags

Bestsellers

Huawei MA5683T

  • Huawei MA5683T
  • Huawei MA5683T
  • Huawei MA5683T
  • Huawei MA5683T
  • Huawei MA5683T
  • Huawei MA5683T
  • Huawei MA5683T