Huawei Network Products One Stop Shopping, Global Delivering.
| | |
Buyer Guide
H801GICF
    Share-mail Share-In Share-facebook Share-Twitter
H801GICF PN.03028435
2-port GE optical uplink board
2 reviews Write a Review
Price: US $--

Description: Huawei MA5683T MA5680T 2-port GE optical uplink board
Quantity: In Stock
Overview

Huawei 2-port GE Optical uplink board, comes with 2 pcs 1310nm-10KM-SFP module

Apply to Huawei MA5683T, MA5680T, MA5608T OLT system

Two Single mode, 1310nm, 10KM SFP equipped by default

SFP is changeable by needs

 

GICF is a 2 port GE optical interface uplink board of Huawei OLT, providing upstream or cascading optical ports. Two 10KM GE SFP equipped as default, if need change SFP type or qty, please contact with our sales representative.


Tech Specs

ModelGICF
Port2 GE Optical Uplink Ports
Pluggable ModuleOptical Module(SFP)
Electrical Module(SFP)
Corresponding Control Board SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
Front Panel

The  front panel of CICF has interfaces and indicator

GICF.png

SFP Module specification
SFP module type
(typical configuration)
One-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module
Operating Wavelength1310 nm
Encapsulation TypeSFP
Port Rate1.25 Gbit/s
Minimum Output Optical Power-9.00 dBm/-9.50 dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power-3.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity-20.00dBm
Optical Connector TypeLC
Optical Fiber TypeSingle-mode
Reach10.00KM
Overload Optical Power-3.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio9.0 dB
Device Specifications
Dimensions (mm)25.40 (W) x 237.00 (D) x 197.20 (H)
Power Consumption and Maximum Frame Size
Power ConsumptionH801GICF : Static: 3.9 W
Maximum: 3.9 W
Maximum Frame Size2052 bytes. After jumbo frame function is enabled, a maximum of 9216 bytes can be supported.
Operating temperature-25°C to +65°C
Relation between GE optical/electrical modules and boardsOne-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module
One-channel One-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module
One-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE CWDM Optical Module
GE Electrical Module
Q&A

Q: What are the differences between different Upstream interface board (uplink board)?

A:

BoardClock FeaturePortWhehter the Port Supports Pluggable ModuleCorresponding Control Board
Optical ModuleElectrical Module
H801GICF×Two GE ports√ (SFP)√ (SFP)SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
H801GICG×Two GE electrical ports××SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
H801GICKGE synchronous EthernetTwo GE ports√ (SFP)×SCUN/SCUL/SCUF/SCUH
H801GSCAGE synchronous EthernetFour GE ports√ (SFP)×SCUB/SCUF/SCUH
H801X1CA×One 10GE port√ (XFP)×SCUN/SCUF/SCUL/SCUH
H801X2CA×Two 10GE ports√ (XFP)×SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
H801X2CS10GE synchronous EthernetTwo 10GE ports√ (SFP+)×SCUN/SCUF/SCUL/SCUH
H802P2CA×Two PON ports√ (SFP)×SCUB/SCUN


Q: What is the difference between One-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module used in GICF?

A:

TypeOne-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module
No.1234
Operating Wavelength850 nm1310 nm1550 nm1550 nm
Encapsulation TypeeSFPeSFPeSFPeSFP
Port Rate2.13 Gbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s, 1.06 Gbit/s1.25 Gbit/s1.25 Gbit/s1.25 Gbit/s
Minimum Ouput Optical Power-9.50 dBm-9.00 dBm-5.00 dBm-2.00 dBm
Maximum output optical Power-2.50 dBm-3.00 dBm0 dBm5.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity-17.00 dBm-20.00 dBm-22.00 dBm-23.00 dBm
Optical Connector TypeLCLCLCLC
Optical Fiber TypeMulti-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-mode
Reach0.50 km10.00 km40.00 km80.00 km
Overload Optical Power-3.0 dBm-3.0 dBm-3.0 dBm-3.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio9.0 dB9.0 dB9.0 dB9.0 dB


Q: Can I get one-channel one-fiber bi-directional GE optical modules?

A: Yes, you may contact our sales to get more details.


Q: Can I get 10G Upstream interface board?

A: Yes, we have X2CS card (2 10GE uplink ports).


Q: Can I have 1000 Base-T as uplink?

A: Yes, instead of GICF uplink board you can purchase GICG uplink board, if use GICF, you can buy a electrical SFP module then you can have 1000 Base-T.


Q: Can I use OLT main control board SCUN as uplink so as to save the uplink board cost?

A: Yes, you can, but we don’t suggest, as Huawei OLT SCUN load balance is not well supported, so most customers are using SCUN in active/standby mode, if OLT lose  power, which SCUN will work as the active SCUN will be randomly, which may  affect service, also if the link is down, the active SCUN will not shift to the standby SCUN (it will only shift when SCUN board is down), then service may get affected also.


Q: Can I get technical support from thunder-link.com if we purchase GICF from you?
A: We will able to provide technical support service for customers whose OLT and optical interface card are both from us, kindly note we will charge for the technical  support service. We suggests customers purchase the OLT and GICF card from the same professional supplier so as to avoid compatible and technical issues.


Q: Does the Uplink SFP Module included in GICF?

A: Yes, with GICF board, 2 Single-mode 1310nm 10km SFP Module are included for free.


Q: Can I purchase GICF with 0.5km?

A: Yes.


Q: What is the power consumption of GICF board?

A: Between 17.6~18W.


ReviewsWrite a Review

2 reviews
5

5

4

3

2

1

2

0

0

0

0

You have added

to your shopping cart

H801GICF PN.03028435

2-port GE optical uplink board

Price: US $--

Description:

Huawei MA5683T MA5680T 2-port GE optical uplink board

Quantity: In Stock

Overview

Huawei 2-port GE Optical uplink board, comes with 2 pcs 1310nm-10KM-SFP module

Apply to Huawei MA5683T, MA5680T, MA5608T OLT system

Two Single mode, 1310nm, 10KM SFP equipped by default

SFP is changeable by needs

 

GICF is a 2 port GE optical interface uplink board of Huawei OLT, providing upstream or cascading optical ports. Two 10KM GE SFP equipped as default, if need change SFP type or qty, please contact with our sales representative.


Tech Specs
ModelGICF
Port2 GE Optical Uplink Ports
Pluggable ModuleOptical Module(SFP)
Electrical Module(SFP)
Corresponding Control Board SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
Front Panel

The  front panel of CICF has interfaces and indicator

GICF.png

SFP Module specification
SFP module type
(typical configuration)
One-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module
Operating Wavelength1310 nm
Encapsulation TypeSFP
Port Rate1.25 Gbit/s
Minimum Output Optical Power-9.00 dBm/-9.50 dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power-3.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity-20.00dBm
Optical Connector TypeLC
Optical Fiber TypeSingle-mode
Reach10.00KM
Overload Optical Power-3.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio9.0 dB
Device Specifications
Dimensions (mm)25.40 (W) x 237.00 (D) x 197.20 (H)
Power Consumption and Maximum Frame Size
Power ConsumptionH801GICF : Static: 3.9 W
Maximum: 3.9 W
Maximum Frame Size2052 bytes. After jumbo frame function is enabled, a maximum of 9216 bytes can be supported.
Operating temperature-25°C to +65°C
Relation between GE optical/electrical modules and boardsOne-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module
One-channel One-fiber Bi-directional GE Optical Module
One-channel Two-fiber Bi-directional GE CWDM Optical Module
GE Electrical Module
Q&A

Q: What are the differences between different Upstream interface board (uplink board)?

A:

BoardClock FeaturePortWhehter the Port Supports Pluggable ModuleCorresponding Control Board
Optical ModuleElectrical Module
H801GICF×Two GE ports√ (SFP)√ (SFP)SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
H801GICG×Two GE electrical ports××SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
H801GICKGE synchronous EthernetTwo GE ports√ (SFP)×SCUN/SCUL/SCUF/SCUH
H801GSCAGE synchronous EthernetFour GE ports√ (SFP)×SCUB/SCUF/SCUH
H801X1CA×One 10GE port√ (XFP)×SCUN/SCUF/SCUL/SCUH
H801X2CA×Two 10GE ports√ (XFP)×SCUN/SCUL/SCUH
H801X2CS10GE synchronous EthernetTwo 10GE ports√ (SFP+)×SCUN/SCUF/SCUL/SCUH
H802P2CA×Two PON ports√ (SFP)×SCUB/SCUN


Q: What is the difference between One-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module used in GICF?

A:

TypeOne-channel two-fiber bi-directional optical module
No.1234
Operating Wavelength850 nm1310 nm1550 nm1550 nm
Encapsulation TypeeSFPeSFPeSFPeSFP
Port Rate2.13 Gbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s, 1.06 Gbit/s1.25 Gbit/s1.25 Gbit/s1.25 Gbit/s
Minimum Ouput Optical Power-9.50 dBm-9.00 dBm-5.00 dBm-2.00 dBm
Maximum output optical Power-2.50 dBm-3.00 dBm0 dBm5.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity-17.00 dBm-20.00 dBm-22.00 dBm-23.00 dBm
Optical Connector TypeLCLCLCLC
Optical Fiber TypeMulti-modeSingle-modeSingle-modeSingle-mode
Reach0.50 km10.00 km40.00 km80.00 km
Overload Optical Power-3.0 dBm-3.0 dBm-3.0 dBm-3.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio9.0 dB9.0 dB9.0 dB9.0 dB


Q: Can I get one-channel one-fiber bi-directional GE optical modules?

A: Yes, you may contact our sales to get more details.


Q: Can I get 10G Upstream interface board?

A: Yes, we have X2CS card (2 10GE uplink ports).


Q: Can I have 1000 Base-T as uplink?

A: Yes, instead of GICF uplink board you can purchase GICG uplink board, if use GICF, you can buy a electrical SFP module then you can have 1000 Base-T.


Q: Can I use OLT main control board SCUN as uplink so as to save the uplink board cost?

A: Yes, you can, but we don’t suggest, as Huawei OLT SCUN load balance is not well supported, so most customers are using SCUN in active/standby mode, if OLT lose  power, which SCUN will work as the active SCUN will be randomly, which may  affect service, also if the link is down, the active SCUN will not shift to the standby SCUN (it will only shift when SCUN board is down), then service may get affected also.


Q: Can I get technical support from thunder-link.com if we purchase GICF from you?
A: We will able to provide technical support service for customers whose OLT and optical interface card are both from us, kindly note we will charge for the technical  support service. We suggests customers purchase the OLT and GICF card from the same professional supplier so as to avoid compatible and technical issues.


Q: Does the Uplink SFP Module included in GICF?

A: Yes, with GICF board, 2 Single-mode 1310nm 10km SFP Module are included for free.


Q: Can I purchase GICF with 0.5km?

A: Yes.


Q: What is the power consumption of GICF board?

A: Between 17.6~18W.


More

Reviews Write a Review

5 4 3 2 1
2 0 0 0 0