My Cart

Mini Cart

HG8245A

HG8245A

PN: AACF1C73
94 100 1
RFQ
Huawei Echolife HG8245A GPON Terminal with 4*FE+2*POTS+1*USB+WIFI
- +
OEM Supported

OEM Supported x

OEM supported, offering fully customized LOGO and WebUI, GPON and EPON, APC and UPC, etc. to meet customer's personalized needs.

Reliable PCB Board

Reliable PCB board x

ONT PCB board goes through comprehensive tests and quality inspections at each step of the manufacturing process to assure the ONT we provided are highly reliable.

Overview

Huawei GPON ONT HG8245A Optical Network Terminal

GPON ONT, 4*FE+2*POTS+1*USB, with WiFi

Support IPv4 and IPv6 dual stack

Support H.248 and SIP

Connector type SC/UPC

With internal antenna

Coming with B+ Module

Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

HG8245A coming with English GUI

Suitable for home and SOHO users

Support 802.11n, 300Mbps WLAN

Routing function supported

Packing dimension : 260*210*8mm

Gross Weight : about 0.8kg

 

Huawei GPON ONT HG8245A optical network terminal (ONT) is a high-end home gateway in Huawei FTTx solution. By using GPON technology, ultra-broadband access is provided for home and SOHO users. The HG8245A provides four FE Ethernet ports, two POTS ports and one USB Port, HG8245A has Wi-Fi function, support 802.11b/g/n

HG8546M_1_01.jpg

HG8546M_1_02.jpg

HG8546M_1_03.jpg

Tech Specs
Specification
Working environmentOperating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)
Pressure environment: 0 to 106 kPa
Altitude: 3000 m
Power consumptionStatic power: 7.45 W
Maximum power consumption: 12 W
Power specificationsPower adapter input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 VDC, 1 A
WLAN802.11b/g/n
VoIPH.248 and SIP
Support IPv6Yes
Encapsulation modeIPoE or PPPoE
Support NATYes
SecurityIP Filter
MAC Filter
URL Filter
USB PortUsed to connect to USB storage device
Dimensions
(length x width x height)
176 mm x 138.5 mm x 28 mm
WeightAbout 1 Kg


Q&A

Q: What is the difference between Huawei HG8245 and Huawei HG8245A?

A: Please refer to below:


Huawei HG8245Huawei HG8245A
Ports4*FE+2*POTS+1*USB+WiFi or
4*GE+2*POTS+1*USB+WiFi
Only 4*FE+2*POTS+1*USB+WiFi
IPv6NoYes, support IPv4/IPv6 dual stack
AntennaExternal or InternalOnly Internal
VoIP ProtocolH.248 or SIPH.248 and SIP

 

Q: What is the difference between Huawei HG8245 and Huawei HG8245T?

A: Actually they are adopting similar design, but appearance of the product is different, for main difference please refer:


Huawei HG8245THuawei HG8245A
Ports4*GE+2*POTS+1*USB+WiFi4*FE+2*POTS+1*USB+WiFi
Connector TypeSC/APCSC/UPC
AntennaExternal or InternalOnly Internal

 

Q: What is the difference between Huawei HG8245A and Huawei HG8240F?

A: The main difference is Huawei HG8245A comes with WiFi, HG8240F not.

 

Q: Do you have Huawei HG8245A with C+ Module?

A: No, with B+ module.


Q: Do you have 4*GE version Huawei HG8245A?

A: No, there is only 4*FE version, actually the GPON speed 2.5Gbps after splitting, even just 1:32, average each user can only get 78Mbps, also on the customer side 100Mbps is enough for normal use. For certain customer who really need super high speed internet, you may consider to use HG8010H which has 1*GE, or HG8245H with 4*GE ports

 

Q: Do I need to have 2 optical cable for Huawei HG8245A, one in one out?

A: No, one cable is enough, the GPON is using WDM technology, which only require one cable.

 

Q: Can I use Huawei HG8245A with other brand OLT?

A: Not suggest, as the understanding between different vendor on TR069/OMCI may different.

 

Q: Does Huawei HG8245A support routing function?

A: Yes.

 

Q: Does Huawei HG8245A support battery backup?

A: No.


Q: How to Restore Factory Settings for Huawei HG8245A?

A: Use either of the following methods to restore factory settings for Huawei HG8245A:

1. Choose System Tools > Restore Default Configuration from the main menu on the web page and click Restore Default Configuration.

2. Hold down the RESET button for a long period of time (longer than 10s) to restart the Huawei HG8245A with factory settings.


Q: How to configure the Wi-Fi service on Huawei HG8245A?

A: Configure the Wi-Fi service through web pages or TR069 servers for Huawei HG8245A that supports Wi-Fi. For details, see the user manual of Huawei HG8245A device.


Q: What is ONT's optical power range?

A: For the Huawei HG8245A using GPON upstream transmission: -27 dBm to -8 dBm (Class B+).


Q: Can Huawei HG8245A connect to a switch in the lower layer to support the enterprise private line service?

A: No. Huawei HG8245A cannot connect to a PON terminal, switch, or router in the lower layer.


Q: Can an optical port on Huawei HG8245A connect to an optical port on an optical transceiver?

A: No. The optical port on Huawei HG8245A is a PON port while the optical port on an optical transceiver is a GE port.


Q: How to change a digitmap mapping mode of Huawei HG8245A?

A: Choose Voice > VoIP Basic Configuration from the main menu on the web page and configure Digitmap Match Mode.


Q: Which ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi?

A: The ONTs with a name ended with "D" or "Q" support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HG8245D and HG8245Q.

    XG-PON gateway type ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HN8055Q and HN8245Q.


Q: Can I use an iPad to log in to the Huawei HG8245A web page to upgrade the firmware version, or update and download the Huawei HG8245A configuration file?

A: An iPad cannot be used to perform a firmware upgrade, or update or download the Huawei HG8245A configuration file.


Reviews(7)

7 reviews

4.7

94.0%
5 start 5 6
4 start 4 0
3 start 3 1
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. Global
    Value
    60%
    Very satisfied with the service except the delivery..
  2. Global
    Value
    100%
    good product and easy to use, recommended.
  3. Global
    Value
    100%
    Good service, and they give me some discount. recommended!!!
  4. Global
    Value
    100%
    I have bought this items three times, high quality and good service.
  5. Global
    Value
    100%
    The produts are exactly as I'd hoped! Thank you for the quick and helpful service.
  6. Global
    Value
    100%
    Overall a good experience and I would order here again.
  7. Global
    Value
    100%
    EchoLife HG8245A can be satisfied with my demands, and it is easy to use. good quality, I will buy it next time.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:HG8245A
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  • 9 Years Experience

  • Premium Quality GuaranteedValue over price

  • Value over price

  • Tailored Technical Support

  • One Stop Solution

  • Official Document Resource

  • 1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

  • Fast Global Shipping

  • Flexible Payment