My Cart

Mini Cart

Huawei MA5683T

Huawei MA5683T

PN: AAEF0730
93 100 1
RFQ
Huawei SmartAX MA5683T GPON OLT, 19inch, with 5U height 6 service slots, support EPON, GPON, 10G PON, P2P service; H802MABO subrack equipped with 2xH801SCUN, 2xH801PRTE
- +
Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together.Learn More

Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

Firmware Upgrades

Firmware Upgrades x

Firmware upgrades allow our customers to utilize the latest features and security enhancements that simply make the devices to operate proficiently.Learn More

Overview

Huawei MA5683T GPON OLT H802MABO subrack equipped with 2xH801SCUN, 2xH801PRTE

Comes with 2 PCS power cable, 1 PCS earth cable, 2 PCS mount ear, accessory package

Huawei MA5683T GPON OLT system

DC power supply

Chassis supports 6 Service Slots

Two power slot redundancy for DC power input

Two slot redundancy for main control board

Two slot for uplink board

Support 10 GPON, GPON, EPON and P2P service

Support 8-GPON port interface card GPBD, 16-GPON port interface card GPFD

Support GPON split ration 1:128

Support GE uplink board (GICF) or 10GE uplink board (X2CS)

MA5683T Software Version available at V800R011, V800R013, V800R015, V800R017

 

Huawei MA5683T is a aggregation Optical Line Terminal (OLT), it supports up to 6 service slots and can support maximum 12,000 subscribers (GPON). MA5683T has GICF/X2CS Uplink Board available for selection, and two power slot redundancy for DC power input. Besides that, Thunder-link.com also offers more bundle line, to meet your different requirement on various scenario. In addition, Thunder-link.com provides self configuration page, where you can configure your own MA5683T by selecting boards and items yourself. With our professional technical support to rich your experience.

 

Tech Specs
System performance
Backplane bus switching capacity1.5 Tbit/s
System L2 packet forwarding rate PowerSCUB: 72 Mpps
SCUN: 726 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 1452 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
SCUK: 726 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 1452 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
SCUF: 190 Mpps
SCUH: 1428 Mpps(Active/Standby mode), 2856 Mpps(Load-sharing mode)
Control board switching capacitySCUB: 48 Gbit/s
SCUN: 480 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 960Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
SCUK: 480 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 960Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
SCUF: 128 Gbit/s
SCUH: 960 Gbit/s(Active/Standby mode), 1920Gbit/s(Load-sharing mode)
Switching/Forwarding delayShort forwarding delay:The 100 Mbit/s Ethernet port sends the 64-byte Ethernet packets at a delay shorter than 20 μs.
BER in full loadBER of port when transmitting data in full load < 10 e-7
System performance
SystemRedundant configuration
System availability in typical configuration>99.999%
Mean Time Between Failures (year)≈45
Configuration
Maintenance portNumber of 10 Mbit/s/100 Mbit/s maintenance Ethernet ports: 1
Number of serial ports for local/remote maintenance: 1
Monitoring portNumber of environment monitoring serial ports: 1
Maximum number of GPON ports in a subrack96
Maximum number of 10G GPON ports in a subrack24
Maximum number of P2P FE ports in a subrack288
Maximum number of P2P GE ports in a subrack288
Maximum number of upstream ports (GE ports in the GIU slot) in a subrack8
Maximum number of upstream ports (10GE ports in the GIU slot) in a subrack4
Management ports
Outband management Ethernet port (RJ-45)SCUB/SCUN/SCUF/SCUH control board: 1 Port Board
Local serial port (Console)SCUB/SCUN/SCUF/SCUH control board: 1 Port Board
Upstream ports
GE electrical portGICE: 4 Ports Board
GICG: 2 Ports Board
GE optical portGICF/GICK: 2 Ports Board
SCUB/SCUN/SCUH/GICD/GSCA: 4 Ports Board
ETHB/SPUA/SPUF: 8 Ports Board
SPUC: 40 Ports Board
10GE optical portX2CS/SPUA: 2 Ports Board
SPUC: 4 Ports Board
SPUF: 8 Ports Board
E1 portTOPA: 16 Ports Board
STM-1 upstream optical portTOPA: 2 Ports Board
PON upstream optical portP2CA: 2 Ports Board  (One PON port is available and the other is backup.)
Service ports
GPON portGPBD/GPBH: 8 Ports Board
GPFD: 16 Ports Board
10G GPON portXGBC: 4 Ports Board
XGBD: 8 Ports Board
P2P GE optical portOPGD/OPGE: Single-fiber bi-directional: 48 Ports Board, Two-fiber bi-directional: 24 Ports Board
P2P FE optical portOPFA: 16 Ports Board
OPGD/OPGE: Single-fiber bi-directional: 48 Ports Board, Two-fiber bi-directional: 24 Ports Board
Ethernet optical portETHB: 8 Ports Board
E1 portH802EDTB: 16 Ports Board
Device Specifications
Dimensions (W x D x H excluding mounting brackets)442.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm
Dimensions (W x D x H, including mounting brackets)535.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm, for ETSI cabinet
482.60 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm, for IEC cabinet
Weight (empty chassis)7.0kg
Working environment temperatureFor an indoor cabinet
Configured with 1 subrack: -25°C to +65°C
Configured with 2 subracks: -25°C to +55°C
Working environment humidity5% RH to 95% RH
Atmosphere pressure61 kPa to 106 kPa
Altitude< 4000 m
Q&A

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5603T?

A: MA5603T is multi service based while MA5683T is just OLT, MA5603T can support service like ADSL, VDSL, GPON etc, while MA5683T only supports GPON, P2P etc, but their hardware and configuration command is the same. The same as MA5680T and MA5600T.

 

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5680T?

A: The only difference is capacity, MA5683T max support 6 service slots, MA5680T max support 16 service slots. So MA5683T with smaller chassis.

 

Q: What is the most hot selling Huawei OLT?

A: MA5683T is the best-selling OLT, next is MA5680T.

 

Q: Do you provide configuration manual to me if we purchase MA5683T from you?

A: Yes, you may contact our sales representative or our support team.

 

Q: Can I get technical support from thunder-link.com if we purchase MA5683T from you?

A: Yes, thunder-link.com has experienced technical team on Huawei FTTx solution, however, you may need to purchase technical support service from us as by default we only provide one year hardware warranty.

 

Q: Does MA5683T support AC power?

A: No, only support DC power, but you can purchase a telecom level AC to DC converter if you just have AC power source.

 

Q: Does the GPON SFP Module included in the bundle?

A: Yes, with GPBD board, 8 C+ SFP Module are included for free.


Q: Can I use MA5683T main control board SCUN as uplink so as to save the uplink board cost?

A: Yes, you can, but we don’t suggest, as Huawei OLT SCUN load balance is not well supported, so most customers are using SCUN in active/standby mode, if OLT lose power, which SCUN will work as the active SCUN will be randomly, which may affect service, also if the link is down, the active SCUN will not shift to the standby SCUN (it will only shift when SCUN board is down), then service may get affected also.

 

Q: Can I have 1000 Base-T as uplink?

A: Yes, instead of GICF uplink board you can purchase GICG uplink board, if use GICF, you can buy a electrical SFP module then you can have 1000 Base-T.

 

Q: What is the difference between different GPON board?

A:

BoardGPON TypePort QuantityOptical ModuleMaximum Split Ratio
H807GPBD1G-GPON8SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H805GPBD/H806GPBD1G-GPON8SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H802GPFD1G-GPON16SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H805GPFD1G-GPON8SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128
H802XGBC10G-GPON4SFP (Class B+ and Class C+/Class C++)1:128

 H805GPFD and H807GPBD are most selected items.

 

Q: Can I use a 3rd party ONT with the MA5683T?

A: We don’t suggest so, as the understanding of TR069/OMCI protocol may different between different vendors.

 

Q: Can I buy 10G uplink board instead of GE?

A: Yes, then you may request our sales quote you X2CS board instead of GICF uplink board, each X2CS provide 2*10G ports.

 

Q: What is the difference among GPON B+, GPON C+, and GPON C++ transceiver?

A:


B+   ModuleC+   ModuleC++ Module
TypeOne-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C++
Operating WavelengthTx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Encapsulation TypeSFP
Port Rate

Tx:2.49Gbit/s

Rx:1.24Gbit/s

Tx:2.488Gb/s

Rx:1.244Gb/s

Minimum Output Optical Power1.50 dBm3.00 dBm6.00 dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power5.00 dBm7.00 dBm10.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity-28.00 dBm-32.00 dBm-35.00 dBm
Optical Connector TypeSC/PCSC/UPC
Optical Fiber TypeSingle-mode
Reach20.00km
Overload Optical Power-8.0 dBm-12.0 dBm-15.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio8.2 dB

 

Q: What is the max transmit distance between GPON OLT and ONT?

A: Max 20KM.

 

Q: Do you also offer FTTH tool and accessories?

A: Yes, as a FTTx solution provider, also we offer FTTx accessories like FTTH tool box, optical splitter, terminal box, patch cord, power system etc.


Q: Can I update my MA5683T/MA5603T from V8R11 to V8R15?

A: Yes, it's possible. Please don't forget load new MA5683T/MA5603T IO-packet after software upgraded.

For detail please refer to Huawei OLT MA5600T series equipment upgrade instructions.


Q: Do you provide Huawei MA5683T configuration manual to me if we purchase H805GPFD from you?

A: Yes, you may refer to OLT board configuration, if you have more question you can contact our sales representative.

Reviews(24)

24 reviews

4.7

94.0%
5 start 5 20
4 start 4 0
3 start 3 4
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. Global
    Value
    100%
    thunder-link.com is the long-term partner, I coorperated with them since 2013 year. Trusted!
  2. Global
    Value
    100%
    i have huawei olt ma 5683t new how to config.mannually
  3. Spain
    Value
    100%
    We asked Thunder-link technical person upgrade 5683T to 5603T software; it works as total same function with 5603T; Can 64 Channel ADSL2+ board ADPE on MA5603T be applied to Huawei MA5616?
  4. Czech Republic
    Value
    100%
    Very perfessional, they provided me different software versions of MA5683T, and upgrade the machine according to my requirement, then the package with test report.
  5. Global
    Value
    100%
    i have huawei olt ma 5683t new how to config.mannually
  6. Global
    Value
    100%
    thunder-link.com is the long-term partner, I coorperated with them since 2013 year. Trusted!
  7. Global
    Value
    100%
    No compatibility problems so far, and I'm using on a fairly wide variety of hardware. They seem to have consistent performance. Good product, fast shipping.
  8. Global
    Value
    60%
    Perfect, both delivery and quality.
  9. Global
    Value
    100%
    Good product with reasonable cost,Will buy again if there is a need to expand the network.
  10. Global
    Value
    60%
    I really appreciate the help that you give me during all process. The order was very quickly. Great experience!
  11. Global
    Value
    100%
    I always buy optical devices in Thunder-link.COM. Their products are cost-effective and high-quality. Highly recommend.
  12. Global
    Value
    100%
    Everything you need or want for your OLT products are here in Thunder-link.com, this MA5683T fits well with my devices !
  13. Global
    Value
    100%
    A nice experience buy MA5683T from Thunder-link, their sales always very patient and kind.
  14. Global
    Value
    100%
    I bought MA5683T at Thunder-link.They were brand new in the original shipping package. A very good price and exactly what I was looking for. Very nice way of doing business!
  15. Global
    Value
    60%
    Please give me more discount next time, very good.
  16. Global
    Value
    100%
    Know Thunder-link from my colleague, nice, and good service.
  17. Global
    Value
    100%
    They are always very kind to help me how to configure this equipment, and always give me some suggestions. Thanks!!!
  18. Global
    Value
    100%
    great items, I like it very much.
  19. Global
    Value
    60%
    Sometimes, you reply me late, next time i wish you can reconnect me on time.
  20. Global
    Value
    100%
    Delivery of the products I ordered was prompt. I will do business with them again in the future.
  21. Global
    Value
    100%
    Prices are always excellent, and the choice of delivery options is always fast.
  22. Global
    Value
    100%
    Great site to buy Huawei MA5683T, Good quality and low price
  23. Global
    Value
    100%
    Second times to buy this product, the quality is very good, the price is not expensive, every time I bought a discount to me. If there is a need to continue to buy.
  24. Global
    Value
    100%
    Great product and better seller. We've bought this OLT and several cards from Huawei to ThunderLink at very competitive prices and we're always received the best treatment and support from the staff at ThunderLink
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Huawei MA5683T
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  • 9 Years Experience

  • Premium Quality GuaranteedValue over price

  • Value over price

  • Tailored Technical Support

  • One Stop Solution

  • Official Document Resource

  • 1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

  • Fast Global Shipping

  • Flexible Payment