My Cart

Mini Cart

MA5683T 4 GE 32GPON C+ bundle

MA5683T 4 GE 32GPON C+ bundle

PN: AA511521
90 100 1
RFQ
MA5683T chassis with 2xSCUN, 2xPRTE, 2xGICF, 2xGPFD C+ SFP Module
- +
Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together.Learn More

Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

Firmware Upgrades

Firmware Upgrades x

Firmware upgrades allow our customers to utilize the latest features and security enhancements that simply make the devices to operate proficiently.Learn More

Overview

Huawei MA5683T Gold bundle equipped with 2xSCUN, 2xPRTE, 2xGICF, 2xGPFD C+ SFP Module

Comes with power cable, accessory

 MA5683T Chassis

1+1 SCUN equipped, Switching capacity 480Gbit/s active/standby mode.

1+1 PRTE equipped, Connect Power Board -48V DC

2 PCS GICF 2-Port GE Optical Interface Card, with 2 GE SFP Module

2 PCS GPFD 16-Port GPON OLT Interface Board with 16 C+ SFP Module

2 Slots Occupied, 4 Slots Remain

 

Huawei MA5683T Gold Bundle Configuration, is a recommended board bundle provided by Thunder-link.com, it has most common service type and ordinary ports. You can find other configuration bundle at CONFIGURE page, where you can even configure by yourself by selecting the boards you need. If you need customized configuration, please contact with Thunder-link.com Sales Team, who will come back to you shortly.


MA5683T.jpg

Tech Specs
Switching Capacity480Gbit/s (active/standby mode)
Service Slots2 slot occupied, 4 remain
Power SupplyDC:  -48V DC
Number of Services EquippedService InterfaceEquippedService InterfaceEquipped
GE4GPON32
Mechanical specification
Dimensions (W x D x H excluding mounting brackets)442.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm
Dimensions (W x D x H, including mounting brackets)535.00 mm x 283.20 mm x 263.90 mm, for ETSI cabinet
Working environment temperatureFor an indoor cabinet
Configured with 1 subrack: -25°C to +65°C
Configured with 2 subracks: -25°C to +55°C
Power Consumption

Static power consumption 174.8w

Maximum power consumption 306.8w

Typical power consumption 240.8w

Atmosphere pressure61 kPa to 106 kPa
Altitude< 4000 m


Q&A

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5603T?

A: MA5603T is multi service based while MA5683T is just OLT, MA5603T can support service like ADSL, VDSL, GPON etc, while MA5683T only supports GPON, P2P etc, but their hardware and configuration command is the same.

 

Q: What is the difference between MA5683T and MA5680T?

A: The only difference is capacity, MA5683T max support 6 service slots, MA5680T max support 16 service slots. So MA5683T with smaller chassis.

 

Q: What is the most hot selling Huawei OLT?

A: MA5683T is the best-selling OLT, next is MA5680T.

 

Q: Do you provide configuration manual to me if we purchase MA5683T from you?

A: Yes, you may contact our sales representative or out support team.

 

Q: Can I get technical support from thunder-link.com if we purchase MA5683T from you?

A: Yes, thunder-link.com has experienced technical team on Huawei FTTx solution, however, you may need to purchase technical support service from us as by default we only provide one year hardware warranty.

 

Q: Does MA5683T support AC power?

A: No, only support DC power, but you can purchase a telecom level AC to DC converter if you just have AC power source.

 

Q: Does the GPON SFP Module included in the bundle?

A: Yes, with GPBD board, 8 B+ SFP Module are included for free.

 

Q: Can I use MA5683T main control board SCUN as uplink so as to save the uplink board cost?

A: Yes, you can, but we don’t suggest, as Huawei OLT SCUN load balance is not well supported, so most customers are using SCUN in active/standby mode, if OLT lose power, which SCUN will work as the active SCUN will be randomly, which may affect service, also if the link is down, the active SCUN will not shift to the standby SCUN (it will only shift when SCUN board is down), then service may get affected also.

 

Q: Can I have 1000 Base-T as uplink?

A: Yes, instead of GICF uplink board you can purchase GICG uplink board, if use GICF, you can buy a electrical SFP module then you can have 1000 Base-T.

 

Q: What is the difference between different GPON board?

A:

Board GPON Type Port Quantity Optical Module Maximum Split Ratio ONU based shaping
H802GPBD 1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 No
H805GPBD/H806GPBD 1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 Yes
H802GPFD 1G-GPON 16 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 Yes
H806GPBH 1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 Yes
H802XGBC 10G-GPON 4 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 Yes

 

Q: Does MA5683T support 10G GPON?

A: Yes, but the bottleneck is the uplink bandwidth.

 

Q: Can I use a 3rd party ONT with the MA5683T?

A: We don’t suggest so, as the understanding of TR069/OMCI protocol may different between different vendors.

 

Q: Can I buy 10G uplink board instead of GE?

A: Yes, then you may request our sales quote you X2CS board instead of GICF uplink board, each X2CS provide 2*10G ports.

 

Q: What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?

A:

  B+ Module C+ Module
Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+ One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+
Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Encapsulation Type SFP SFP
Port Rate Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s
Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s
Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm
Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/PC
Optical Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode
Reach 20.00 km 20.00 km
Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB 8.2 dB

 

Q: What is the max transmit distance between GPON OLT and ONT?

A: Max 20KM.

 

Q: Can I use 1:128 split ratio with B+ SFP Module?

A: Yes, but not suggested, most of our customers even use C+ module, are max using 1:64 split ratio.

 

Q: Do you also offer FTTH tool and accessories?

A: Yes, as a FTTx solution provider, also we offer FTTx accessories like FTTH tool box, optical splitter, terminal box, patch cord, power system etc.

Reviews(4)

4 reviews

4.5

90.0%
5 start 5 3
4 start 4 0
3 start 3 1
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. Pakistan
    Value
    100%
    I wanna purchase MA5608T initial, but the sales man from thunder-link.com recommend the larger size chassis MA5683T for me, it is better for future expansion and more cost-effective.
  2. Germany
    Value
    100%
    The customer service representative was perfect. Everything was straightened out quickly.
  3. Global
    Value
    60%
    Huawei OLT is really high quality and performance and this configuration can meet our requirement just in time . I will take Thunder-link.com into my first consideration when we have expansion requirement
  4. Global
    Value
    100%
    Second time to buy MA5683T from Thunder-link, this time they sent me an additional SCUN for free,thanks!!
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:MA5683T 4 GE 32GPON C+ bundle
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  • 9 Years Experience

  • Premium Quality GuaranteedValue over price

  • Value over price

  • Tailored Technical Support

  • One Stop Solution

  • Official Document Resource

  • 1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

  • Fast Global Shipping

  • Flexible Payment