My Cart

Mini Cart

SSN4SLD64(S-64.2B,LC)

SSN4SLD64(S-64.2B,LC)

PN: 03052966
96 100 1
RFQ
Huawei OSN3500 7500 2-port STM-64 10G optical interface board SSN4SLD6402 equipped with 2 S-64.2b 40km SFP module
- +
Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn More

Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

Firmware Upgrades

Firmware Upgrades x

Firmware upgrades allow our customers to utilize the latest features and security enhancements that simply make the devices to operate proficiently.Learn More

Huawei OSN 3500 System Test Procedure

In this document, we will show you how thunder-link.com tests SDH equipment product boards.

Overview

Apply to Huawei OSN 3500, OSN 7500 equipment to transmit and receive 2xSTM-64 optical signals, at 2~40km.

Can substitute for SSN1SLD64(S-64.2b,LC).

Supports the detection and query of the information about the optical module.

Supports the ALS function. The optical interface supports the setting of the on/off state of a laser.

Supports the usage and detection of the pluggable XFP optical module.

Supports the VC-12 services, VC-3 services, and VC-4 services.

Supports the transparent transmission and termination of the path overheads.

Supports the setting and query of the J0, J1, J2, and C2 bytes. 

Supports one channel of ECC communication.

Supports Two-fiber ring MSP. Four-fiber ring MSP. Linear MSP. SNCP. SNCMP. SNCTP protection schemes.

Supports inloops and outloops at optical interfaces.

Supports the PRBS function in the line direction and Cause by Cross function, detects and reports voltage performance.

Supports the query of the manufacturing information of the board.

Supports the in-service loading of the FPGA.

SSN4SLD64(S-64.2B,LC) is 2-ports STM-64 optical interface board, can be used on Huawei OSN3500, OSN7500. SSN4SLD64(S-64.2B,LC) part number is 03052966, model name is SSN4SLD6402.


SSN4SLD64(S-64.2B,LC) comes with 2 units S-64.2B SFP module, transmission distance is 40km. SFP module is hot swappable to perform different transmission distance.

Tech Specs
Front Panel

The front panel of the  SSN4SLD64(S-64.2b,LC) has indicators, interfaces, a bar code, and a laser safety class label.

Valid Slot
OSN 3500: When cross-connect boards are IXCSA and SXCSA, the SSN4SLD64(S-64.2b,LC) can be installed in slots 7,8,11,12.
Feature Code
The number code that follows the board name in the bar code is the feature code of the board. The feature code of the  SSN4SLD64(S-64.2b,LC) indicates the type of optical interface.
Board Feature Code Type of Optical Interface
SSN4SLD6402 02 S-64.2b
Optical Interface Parameter
Parameter Value
Nominal bit rate 9953280 kbit/s
Line code pattern NRZ
Application code S-64.2b
Transmission distance (km) 2 to 40
Type of fiber Single-mode LC
Operating wavelength range (nm) 1530 to 1565
Launched optical power range (dBm) -1 to +2
Receiver sensitivity (dBm) -14
Minimum overload (dBm) -1
Minimum extinction ratio (dB) 8.2
Maximum -20 dB spectral width (nm) 1
Minimum side mode suppression ratio (dB) 30
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (mm) 25.4 (W) x 235.2 (D) x 261.4 (H)
Weight (kg) 1.2

Q&A

Q: What the difference between different functional version?

A: SLD64 is available in two functional versions, namely, N1 and N4. The difference as below:


N1N4
Standard P1L1-2D2 optical portsNot supportedSupported
Output of the wavelengths that comply with ITU-T G.692Not supportedSupported
1.5 Mbit/s DCNNot supportedSupported
Detects and reports voltage performanceNot supportedSupported
DWDM colored optical interfacesNot SupportedSupported
CWDM and DWDM colored optical interfacesNot supportedSupported
Single-fiber bidirectional optical modulesNot supportedSupported
PRBS functionNot SupportedSupported


Q: What the board substitution relation among different versions?

A: The N4SLD64 supports the board version replacement function to substitute for the N1SLD64.


Q: What is the difference between different function code?

A:

BoardFeature CodeOptical InterfaceTransmission Distance
SSN4SLD640101I-64.12km
SSN4SLD640202S-64.2b40km


Q: Can I change SFP module to reach longer transmission distance?

A: No, you can't, STM-64 not support SFP module change.


Q: Can I equip different specification SFP module on different port, to perform different transmission distance for each port?

A: Yes, you can, but that not recommended.


Q: Can I use compatible SFP module on SSN4SLD64(S-64.2B,LC) board?

A: Yes, you can, the board might generate alarm, but it won’t affect use.


Q: Can I return/exchange board if not compatible with my system?

A: Yes, please tell our sales team your system and main control board version, before your purchase.


Q: The board is new or refurbished?

A: Yes, it is original new, not been used.


Q: Do you sell SFP module separately?

A: Yes, we do.


Q: What is the lead time for SSN4SLD6402 board?

A: In normal condition is 5 days, better to confirm with our sales team before your purchase.

Reviews(5)

5 reviews

4.8

96.0%
5 start 5 4
4 start 4 1
3 start 3 0
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. Bolivia
    Value
    80%
    Due to location in China, shipping is somewhat longer than may be expected.
  2. Viet Nam
    Value
    100%
    My client is very satisfied with this order. Now he want to purchase one more STM64 card with 80km sfp, or even you can support more than 80KM, please list them also. Thanks!
  3. Global
    Value
    100%
    I never met a sales manager like Cherry, she is always patient to my questions, and response my question on time.
  4. Global
    Value
    100%
    It's very nice about this board, fast delivery and high quality
  5. Global
    Value
    100%
    This board can replace function to substitute for my old N1SLD64, and it is better than other board, their service is very nice.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:SSN4SLD64(S-64.2B,LC)
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •