My Cart

Mini Cart

EG8145V5

EG8145V5

PN: AAA45E75
100 100 1
RFQ
Huawei EG8145V5 GPON Terminal with 4*GE+1*POTS+1*USB+2.4G/5G WIFI, 5dBi
- +
OEM Supported

OEM Supported x

OEM supported, offering fully customized LOGO and WebUI, GPON and EPON, APC and UPC, etc. to meet customer's personalized needs.

Reliable PCB Board

Reliable PCB board x

ONT PCB board goes through comprehensive tests and quality inspections at each step of the manufacturing process to assure the ONT we provided are highly reliable.

Overview

Huawei GPON ONT EG8145V5 Optical Network Terminal

NNI: GPON

UNI: 4*GE+1*POTS+1*USB, with 2.4G/5G WiFi

ENG firmware, EU power

2.4GHZ: 11n 2x2 MIMO

5GHZ: 11ac 2x2 MIMO

Antenna Gain: 5dBi

Connector type: SC/UPC

Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

Routing function supported

 

Huawei GPON ONT EG8145V5 is Huawei intelligent routing-type ONT, support dual band 2.4G/5G WIFI, with 4*GE+1*POTS+1*USB interface, Huawei Logo, English version. 

EG8145V5.jpg

EG8145V5-1.jpg

Tech Specs
Specification
Working environmentOperating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)
Static power consumption5.3 W
Max. power consumption18 W
Power specificationsPower adapter input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 V DC, 1.5 A
WLAN

2.4GHZ: 802.11n

5GHZ: 802.11ac

Network-side PortGPON
User-side Ports1 x POTS + 4 x GE + 2.4G/5G Wi-Fi + 1 x USB
IndicatorsPOWER/PON/LOS/TEL/LAN/WLAN/WPS/USB
Dimensions
(length x width x height)
173 mm x 120 mm x 30 mm
WeightAbout 250 g



Q&A

Q: What is the difference between Huawei EG8145V5 and Huawei HG8546M (GE)?

A: The main difference is Huawei EG8145V5 comes with 2.4G/5G WiFi, Huawei HG8546M (GE) only 2.4G WiFi. Huawei EG8145V5 comes with 4GE ports, Huawei HG8546M (GE) with 1GE port.

 

Q: Does Huawei EG8145V5 come with Europe type adapter?

A: Yes, it comes with EU type adapter.

 

Q: Does Huawei EG8145V5 login page is English?

A: Yes, it is English version.


Q: How to Restore Factory Settings for Huawei EG8145V5?

A: Use either of the following methods to restore factory settings for Huawei EG8145V5:

1. Choose System Tools > Restore Default Configuration from the main menu on the web page and click Restore Default Configuration.

2. Hold down the RESET button for a long period of time (longer than 10s) to restart the Huawei EG8145V5 with factory settings.


Q: How to configure the Wi-Fi service on Huawei EG8145V5?

A: Configure the Wi-Fi service through web pages or TR069 servers for Huawei EG8145V5 that supports Wi-Fi. For details, see the user manual of Huawei EG8145V5 device.


Q: What is ONT's optical power range?

A: For the Huawei EG8145V5 using GPON upstream transmission: -27 dBm to -8 dBm (Class B+); -30 dBm to -8dBm (Class C+).


Q: Can Huawei EG8145V5 connect to a switch in the lower layer to support the enterprise private line service?

A: No. Huawei EG8145V5 cannot connect to a PON terminal, switch, or router in the lower layer.


Q: Can an optical port on Huawei EG8145V5 connect to an optical port on an optical transceiver?

A: No. The optical port on Huawei EG8145V5 is a PON port while the optical port on an optical transceiver is a GE port.


Q: How to change a digitmap mapping mode of Huawei EG8145V5?

A: Choose Voice > VoIP Basic Configuration from the main menu on the web page and configure Digitmap Match Mode.


Q: Which ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi?

A: The ONTs with a name ended with "D" or "Q" support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HG8245D and HG8245Q.

    XG-PON gateway type ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HN8055Q and HN8245Q.


Q: Can I use an iPad to log in to the Huawei EG8145V5 web page to upgrade the firmware version, or update and download the Huawei EG8145V5 configuration file?

A: An iPad cannot be used to perform a firmware upgrade, or update or download the Huawei EG8145V5 configuration file.


Matching Products

Reviews(5)

5 reviews

5.0

100.0%
5 start 5 5
4 start 4 0
3 start 3 0
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. Bulgaria
    Value
    100%
    EG8145V5 works perfect. You are a pleasure to do business with
  2. Cyprus
    Value
    100%
    Great internet connection though out my home and around the outside, which is what I want, 5dbi wifi is very strong.
  3. Iraq
    Value
    100%
    I just got my first order and I have one word WOW!!!!
  4. Spain
    Value
    100%
    Encantada con el servicio que dan, super amables todo muy bien.
  5. Croatia
    Value
    100%
    This model is very hot in our country, and I purchased 10units to test, if it works well, I will buy more from you.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EG8145V5
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •