My Cart

Mini Cart

HS8145X6

HS8145X6

PN: AAC720C8
100 100 1
RFQ

Huawei OptiXstar HS8145X6 WiFi 6 GPON/EPON Terminal with 4*GE+1*POTS+2*USB+2.4G/5G 11ax WIFI, 5dBi

- +
OEM Supported

OEM Supported x

OEM supported, offering fully customized LOGO and WebUI, GPON and EPON, APC and UPC, etc. to meet customer's personalized needs.

Reliable PCB Board

Reliable PCB board x

ONT PCB board goes through comprehensive tests and quality inspections at each step of the manufacturing process to assure the ONT we provided are highly reliable.

FAQ of Huawei GPON ONT

After reading this article, hope you can find a GPON ONT that more suitable for your needs, and hope these common FAQ will assist you to find the solution of your problem

Overview

Huawei GPON/EPON ONT HS8145X6 Optical Network Terminal

GPON/EPON Type

4*GE+1*POTS+2*USB, with 2.4G/5G 11ax WiFi (WiFi 6)

2.4GHZ: 11n 2x2 MIMO

5GHZ: 11ax 2x2 MIMO

Antenna Gain: 5dBi

Connector type: SC/UPC

Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

Routing function supported

 

Huawei GPON/EPON ONT HS8145X6 is Huawei intelligent routing-type ONT, support dual band 2.4G/5G WIFI, with 4*GE+1*POTS+2*USB interface, China Telecom Logo, original Chinese interface. 

Tech Specs
Specification
Working environment Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)
Static power consumption 5.3 W
Max. power consumption 18 W
Power specifications Power adapter input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 V DC, 1.5 A
WLAN

2.4GHZ: 802.11n

5GHZ: 802.11ax

Network-side Port GPON/EPON
User-side Ports 1 x POTS + 4 x GE + 2.4G/5G 11ax Wi-Fi + 2 x USB
Indicators POWER/PON/LOS/TEL/LAN/WLAN/WPS/USB
Dimensions
(length x width x height)
195 mm x 125 mm x 35 mm
Weight About 370 g

 

 

Q&A

Q: What is the difference between Huawei HS8145X6 and Huawei HG8546M (GE)?

A: The main difference is Huawei HS8145X6 comes with 2.4G/5G WiFi, Huawei HG8546M (GE) only 2.4G WiFi. Huawei HS8145X6 comes with 4GE ports, Huawei HG8546M (GE) with 1GE port.

 

Q: How to Restore Factory Settings for Huawei HS8145X6?

A: Use either of the following methods to restore factory settings for Huawei HS8145X6:

1. Choose System Tools > Restore Default Configuration from the main menu on the web page and click Restore Default Configuration.

2. Hold down the RESET button for a long period of time (longer than 10s) to restart the Huawei HS8145X6 with factory settings.

 

Q: How to configure the Wi-Fi service on Huawei HS8145X6?

A: Configure the Wi-Fi service through web pages or TR069 servers for Huawei HS8145X6 that supports Wi-Fi. For details, see the user manual of Huawei HS8145X6 device.

 

Q: What is ONT's optical power range?

A: For the Huawei HS8145X6 using GPON upstream transmission: -27 dBm to -8 dBm (Class B+); -30 dBm to -8dBm (Class C+).

 

Q: Can Huawei HS8145X6 connect to a switch in the lower layer to support the enterprise private line service?

A: No. Huawei HS8145X6 cannot connect to a PON terminal, switch, or router in the lower layer.

 

Q: Can an optical port on Huawei HS8145X6 connect to an optical port on an optical transceiver?

A: No. The optical port on Huawei HS8145X6 is a PON port while the optical port on an optical transceiver is a GE port.

 

Q: How to change a digitmap mapping mode of Huawei HS8145X6?

A: Choose Voice > VoIP Basic Configuration from the main menu on the web page and configure Digitmap Match Mode.

 

Q: Which ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi?

A: The ONTs with a name ended with "D" or "Q" support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HG8245D and HG8245Q.

    XG-PON gateway type ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HN8055Q and HN8245Q.

 

Q: Can I use an iPad to log in to the Huawei HS8145X6 web page to upgrade the firmware version, or update and download the Huawei HS8145X6 configuration file?

A: An iPad cannot be used to perform a firmware upgrade, or update or download the Huawei HS8145X6 configuration file.

 

Matching Products

Reviews(1)

1 review

5.0

100.0%
5 start 5 1
4 start 4 0
3 start 3 0
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. Paraguay
    Value
    100%
    I think the pricing for the device is quite fair as well
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:HS8145X6
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •