Huawei Network Products One Stop Shopping, Global Delivering.
| | |
Buyer Guide
manufacturerHS8545M5 Click to enlarge
    Share-mail Share-In Share-facebook Share-Twitter

HS8545M5

HS8545M5 V5R19 ENG firmware, EU power

US $23.00

Description:

Huawei Echolife HS8545M5 GPON Terminal with 1*GE+3*FE+1*POTS+1*USB+2.4G WIFI

Qty:

In Stock

3-Level Quality Control x

We provide 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1-Level inspection; 2-Level In-stock test; 3-Level 24 hour pre-delivery and 1 year warranty. Learn More

8-Year Gold Supplier x

Thunder-link.com, founded in 2011, a leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, service over 100 VIP customers from 50 countries in 8 year. Learn More

Test Report Assured x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction and incompatibility, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery, the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivery together. Learn More

FAQ of Huawei GPON ONT

Overview


Huawei GPON ONT HS8545M5 Optical Network Terminal 

GPON ONT, 1*GE, 3*FE, 1*POTS With WiFi, 1*USB

New model of 8546M, smaller in size.

Connector type SC/UPC

Coming with B+ Module

Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

Suitable for home and SOHO users

HS8545M5-.jpg

Tech Specs


Specification

Working environment

Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC

Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)

Power consumption

Static power: 3.6 

Maximum power consumption: 12 W
Power specificationsPower adapter input: 170 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 V DC, 1A

User-side Ports

1 x POTS + 1 x GE +3 x FE+ 2.4G Wi-Fi + 1 x USB

Dimensions
(length x width x height)

156 mm x 105 mm x 30 mm

Weight

About 0.2 Kg


Q&A


Q: What is Huawei HS8545M5 GPON port connector type, SC/APC or SC/UPC?

A: It comes with SC/UPC type.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 comes with Europe type adapter?

A: Yes, it comes with EU type adapter.

 

Q: Can I use Huawei HS8545M5 with other brand OLT?

A: Not suggested, as the understanding between different vendor on TR069/OMCI may different.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 support WIFI?

A: Yes, it supports.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 support routing function?

A: Yes.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 support battery backup?

A: No.


Q: How to Restore Factory Settings for Huawei HS8545M5?

A: Use either of the following methods to restore factory settings for Huawei HS8545M5:

1. Choose System Tools > Restore Default Configuration from the main menu on the web page and click Restore Default Configuration.

2. Hold down the RESET button for a long period of time (longer than 10s) to restart the Huawei HS8545M5 with factory settings.


Q: How to configure the Wi-Fi service on Huawei HS8545M5?

A: Configure the Wi-Fi service through web pages or TR069 servers for Huawei HS8545M5 that supports Wi-Fi. For details, see the user manual of Huawei HS8545M5 device.


Q: What is ONT's optical power range?

A: For the Huawei HS8545M5 using GPON upstream transmission: -27 dBm to -8 dBm (Class B+); -30 dBm to -8dBm (Class C+).


Q: Can Huawei HS8545M5 connect to a switch in the lower layer to support the enterprise private line service?

A: No. Huawei HS8545M5 cannot connect to a PON terminal, switch, or router in the lower layer.


Q: Can an optical port on Huawei HS8545M5 connect to an optical port on an optical transceiver?

A: No. The optical port on Huawei HS8545M5 is a PON port while the optical port on an optical transceiver is a GE port.


Q: How to change a digitmap mapping mode of Huawei HS8545M5?

A: Choose Voice > VoIP Basic Configuration from the main menu on the web page and configure Digitmap Match Mode.


Q: Which ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi?

A: The ONTs with a name ended with "D" or "Q" support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HG8245D and HG8245Q.

    XG-PON gateway type ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HN8055Q and HN8245Q.


Q: Can I use an iPad to log in to the Huawei HS8545M5 web page to upgrade the firmware version, or update and download the Huawei HS8545M5 configuration file?

A: An iPad cannot be used to perform a firmware upgrade, or update or download the Huawei HS8545M5 configuration file.


Reviews

Write a Review

8 reviews
4

5

4

3

2

1

5

3

0

0

0

You have added

to your shopping cart

manufacturerHS8545M5

HS8545M5 V5R19 ENG firmware, EU power

Price: US $23.00

Description:

Huawei Echolife HS8545M5 GPON Terminal with 1*GE+3*FE+1*POTS+1*USB+2.4G WIFI

Quantity: In Stock

FAQ of Huawei GPON ONT

Overview

Huawei GPON ONT HS8545M5 Optical Network Terminal 

GPON ONT, 1*GE, 3*FE, 1*POTS With WiFi, 1*USB

New model of 8546M, smaller in size.

Connector type SC/UPC

Coming with B+ Module

Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

Suitable for home and SOHO users

HS8545M5-.jpg

Tech Specs

Specification

Working environment

Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC

Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)

Power consumption

Static power: 3.6 

Maximum power consumption: 12 W
Power specificationsPower adapter input: 170 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 V DC, 1A

User-side Ports

1 x POTS + 1 x GE +3 x FE+ 2.4G Wi-Fi + 1 x USB

Dimensions
(length x width x height)

156 mm x 105 mm x 30 mm

Weight

About 0.2 Kg


Q&A

Q: What is Huawei HS8545M5 GPON port connector type, SC/APC or SC/UPC?

A: It comes with SC/UPC type.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 comes with Europe type adapter?

A: Yes, it comes with EU type adapter.

 

Q: Can I use Huawei HS8545M5 with other brand OLT?

A: Not suggested, as the understanding between different vendor on TR069/OMCI may different.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 support WIFI?

A: Yes, it supports.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 support routing function?

A: Yes.

 

Q: Does Huawei HS8545M5 support battery backup?

A: No.


Q: How to Restore Factory Settings for Huawei HS8545M5?

A: Use either of the following methods to restore factory settings for Huawei HS8545M5:

1. Choose System Tools > Restore Default Configuration from the main menu on the web page and click Restore Default Configuration.

2. Hold down the RESET button for a long period of time (longer than 10s) to restart the Huawei HS8545M5 with factory settings.


Q: How to configure the Wi-Fi service on Huawei HS8545M5?

A: Configure the Wi-Fi service through web pages or TR069 servers for Huawei HS8545M5 that supports Wi-Fi. For details, see the user manual of Huawei HS8545M5 device.


Q: What is ONT's optical power range?

A: For the Huawei HS8545M5 using GPON upstream transmission: -27 dBm to -8 dBm (Class B+); -30 dBm to -8dBm (Class C+).


Q: Can Huawei HS8545M5 connect to a switch in the lower layer to support the enterprise private line service?

A: No. Huawei HS8545M5 cannot connect to a PON terminal, switch, or router in the lower layer.


Q: Can an optical port on Huawei HS8545M5 connect to an optical port on an optical transceiver?

A: No. The optical port on Huawei HS8545M5 is a PON port while the optical port on an optical transceiver is a GE port.


Q: How to change a digitmap mapping mode of Huawei HS8545M5?

A: Choose Voice > VoIP Basic Configuration from the main menu on the web page and configure Digitmap Match Mode.


Q: Which ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi?

A: The ONTs with a name ended with "D" or "Q" support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HG8245D and HG8245Q.

    XG-PON gateway type ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HN8055Q and HN8245Q.


Q: Can I use an iPad to log in to the Huawei HS8545M5 web page to upgrade the firmware version, or update and download the Huawei HS8545M5 configuration file?

A: An iPad cannot be used to perform a firmware upgrade, or update or download the Huawei HS8545M5 configuration file.


More

Reviews Write a Review

5 4 3 2 1
5 3 0 0 0