My Cart

Mini Cart

HS8545M5

HS8545M5

PN: AAE8D7B5
84 100 1
RFQ
Echolife HS8545M5 GPON Terminal with 1*GE+3*FE+1*POTS+1*USB+2.4G WIFI
- +
OEM Supported

OEM Supported x

OEM supported, offering fully customized LOGO and WebUI, GPON and EPON, APC and UPC, etc. to meet customer's personalized needs.

Reliable PCB Board

Reliable PCB board x

ONT PCB board goes through comprehensive tests and quality inspections at each step of the manufacturing process to assure the ONT we provided are highly reliable.

FAQ of Huawei GPON ONT

After reading this article, hope you can find a GPON ONT that more suitable for your needs, and hope these common FAQ will assist you to find the solution of your problem

Overview

GPON ONT HS8545M5 Optical Network Terminal 

GPON ONT, 1*GE, 3*FE, 1*POTS With WiFi, 1*USB

Compatible with Huawei OLT that supports OMCI

New model of 8546M, smaller in size.

Connector type SC/UPC

Coming with B+ Module

Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

Suitable for home and SOHO users

HS8545M5

Tech Specs
Q&A

Q: What is HS8545M5 GPON port connector type, SC/APC or SC/UPC?

A: It comes with SC/UPC type.

 

Q: Does HS8545M5 comes with Europe type adapter?

A: Yes, it comes with EU type adapter.

 

Q: Can I use HS8545M5 with other brand OLT?

A: Not suggested, as the understanding between different vendor on TR069/OMCI may different.

 

Q: Does HS8545M5 support WIFI?

A: Yes, it supports.

 

Q: Does HS8545M5 support routing function?

A: Yes.

 

Q: Does HS8545M5 support battery backup?

A: No.

 

Q: How to Restore Factory Settings for HS8545M5?

A: Use either of the following methods to restore factory settings for HS8545M5:

1. Choose System Tools > Restore Default Configuration from the main menu on the web page and click Restore Default Configuration.

2. Hold down the RESET button for a long period of time (longer than 10s) to restart the HS8545M5 with factory settings.

 

Q: How to configure the Wi-Fi service on HS8545M5?

A: Configure the Wi-Fi service through web pages or TR069 servers for HS8545M5 that supports Wi-Fi. For details, see the user manual of HS8545M5 device.

 

Q: What is ONT's optical power range?

A: For the HS8545M5 using GPON upstream transmission: -27 dBm to -8 dBm (Class B+); -30 dBm to -8dBm (Class C+).

 

Q: Can HS8545M5 connect to a switch in the lower layer to support the enterprise private line service?

A: No. HS8545M5 cannot connect to a PON terminal, switch, or router in the lower layer.

 

Q: Can an optical port on HS8545M5 connect to an optical port on an optical transceiver?

A: No. The optical port on HS8545M5 is a PON port while the optical port on an optical transceiver is a GE port.

 

Q: How to change a digitmap mapping mode of HS8545M5?

A: Choose Voice > VoIP Basic Configuration from the main menu on the web page and configure Digitmap Match Mode.

 

Q: Which ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi?

A: The ONTs with a name ended with "D" or "Q" support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HG8245D and HG8245Q.

    XG-PON gateway type ONTs support dual-band Wi-Fi, such as the HN8055Q and HN8245Q.

 

Q: Can I use an iPad to log in to the HS8545M5 web page to upgrade the firmware version, or update and download the HS8545M5 configuration file?

A: An iPad cannot be used to perform a firmware upgrade, or update or download the HS8545M5 configuration file.

 

Reviews(10)

10 reviews

4.2

84.0%
5 start 5 5
4 start 4 2
3 start 3 3
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. USA
    Value
    80%
    Good and fast connecting,clear instruction,easily operate.
  2. Puerto Rico
    Value
    100%
    TOP class service, polite, friendly, helpful and efficient
  3. Yemen
    Value
    80%
    does HS8545M5 Support PPPoE? if yes? in wich firmware? and from where i can get the firmeware?
  4. Argentina
    Value
    60%
    We ordered 2000pcs 8545M5 and just start to test and configure before installation; but the ONT does not keep some changes over security like "device access control" WAN service - HTTP and telnet after ONT restart.
  5. Colombia
    Value
    60%
    Good quality and fast respond, HS8545M5 and HG8546M R17 have the same configuration.
  6. Croatia
    Value
    100%
    HS8545M5 are 1GE and 3FE ports, can I get 4FE ports model, do not need GE?
  7. Slovak Republic
    Value
    100%
    Products are original new, delivery is fast. A pleasant purchasing, nice!
  8. Argentina
    Value
    100%
    We ordered HG8546M last year, this time my sales account recommend me HS8545M5, smaller size than 8546M, 2000 units 8545M5 arrived in our warehouse, really like it.
  9. Spain
    Value
    60%
    I purchased a sample from thunder-link.com, but I found the buttons are in Chinese, which makes me confused.
  10. Ecuador
    Value
    100%
    Same ports with HG8546M but smaller size, save some freight cost, great.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:HS8545M5
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

Specification

Working environment

Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC

Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)

Power consumption

Static power: 3.6 

Maximum power consumption: 12 W
Power specifications Power adapter input: 170 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 V DC, 1A

User-side Ports

1 x POTS + 1 x GE +3 x FE+ 2.4G Wi-Fi + 1 x USB