Support

Huawei MA5800 EPON and 10G-EPON Boards Introduction

Compared with Huawei MA5800 GPON and 10G-GPON boards such as GPHF and XGHD, EPON and 10G-EPON board are in small demand and less known, in this article, we will introduce MA5800 EPON and 10G-EPON board features, optical models and differences.

EPON interface board

H901EPHF, 16-port EPON board, MAX 1:64 optical split

EPHF 

10G-EPON interface board

H901XEHD, 8-port 10G-EPON board, MAX 1:128 optical split

H901XELD, 8-port 10G-EPON board, MAX 1:128 optical split

H901XEHD

All firmware should be provided by the client and obtained from legally authorized way.

Comparison of 10G-EPON Boards

“√”support,“×”not support

H901XEHD 10GEPON PR30

PN: 03023APB

Out of stock

Ready to ship | 36 sold |
Specification H901XEHD H901XELD
Port Quantity 8 8
Forwarding capability 80 Gbit/s 80 Gbit/s
Rate mode Support two modes:

Asymmetric

Symmetric

Support two modes:

Asymmetric

Symmetric

Port rates Asymmetric mode:1.25Gbit/s (upstream)

10.3125Gbit/s&1.25Gbit/s (downstream)

Asymmetric mode:1.25Gbit/s (upstream)

10.3125Gbit/s&1.25Gbit/s (downstream)

Symmetric mode: Symmetric mode:
10G Channel: 10.3125Gbit/s&2.5Gbit/s(upstream)

10.3125Gbit/s (downstream)

10G Channel: 10.3125Gbit/s(upstream)

10.3125Gbit/s(upstream)

1G Channel: 1.25Gbit/s(upstream) 1.25Gbit/s (downstream) 1G Channel: 1.25Gbit/s(upstream) 1.25Gbit/s (downstream)
Maximum split ratio 1:128 1:128
LLID per PON port 256 256
Service flows per PON board 16368 16368
MAC address 131072 16384
Maximum distance difference between 2 ONUs under the same PON port 60km 60km
Supported ONU 10G/10G(downstream rate/upstream rate)

10G/1G(downstream rate/upstream rate)

10G/2G(downstream rate/upstream rate)(V100R017C10 and later versions)

1G/1G(downstream rate/upstream rate)

10G/10G(downstream rate/upstream rate)

10G/1G(downstream rate/upstream rate)

1G/1G(downstream rate/upstream rate)

FEC Bidirection Bidirection
CAR group
HQoS × ×
PON ISSU ×
ONU-based or queue-based shaping
Type B protection (single-homing)
Type B protection (dual-homing) √(V100R016C10 and later versions) ×
1588v2 EPON mode:√ EPON mode:√
10G-EPON mode: × 10G-EPON mode: ×
Rogue ONT detection and isolation
Automatic shutdown at high temperature
Energy conservation for service boards ×
Transceiver luminescence control
D-CCAP ×

EPON optical module PX20 PX20+ PX20++ Comparison

A EPON optical module is connected to one SC optical fiber to provide EPON access service.

Type One-fiber bidirectional,PX20 One-fiber bidirectional, PX20+ One-fiber bidirectional,PX20++
No. 1 2 3
Operating Wavelength Tx:1490nm Tx:1490nm Tx:1490nm
Rx:1310nm Rx:1310nm Rx:1310nm
Encapsulation Type SFP SFP SFP
Port Rate 1.25Gbit/s 1.25Gbit/s 1.25Gbit/s
Minimum Output Optical Power 2dBm 2.5dBm 5dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power 7dBm 7dBm 9dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -27dBm -30dBm -34dBm
Optical Connector Type SC SC SC
Optical Fiber Type SM SM SM
Overload Optical Power -6dBm -6dBm -10dBm
Extinction Ratio 9dB 9dB 9dB

10G-EPON Asymmetric optical module PRX30

Type One-fiber bidirectional, PRX30
Operating Wavelength Tx:1490/1577nm
Rx:1310nm
Encapsulation Type XFP
Port Rate Tx: 10.3125/1.25Gbit/s
Rx: 1.25Gbit/s
Minimum Output Optical Power 10G Channel: 2dBm
1G Channel: 2.5dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power 10G Channel: 5dBm
1G Channel: 7dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -29.78dBm
Optical Connector Type SC
Optical Fiber Type SM
Overload Optical Power -9.38dBm
Extinction Ratio 10G Channel:6dB
1G Channel:9dB

10G-EPON symmetric optical module PR30 and PR30+

Type One-fiber bidirectional, PR30 One-fiber bidirectional, PR30+
No. 1 2
Operating Wavelength 10G Channel: 10G Channel:
Tx:1577nm Tx:1577nm
Rx:1270nm Rx:1270nm
1G Channel: 1G Channel:
Tx:1490nm Tx:1490nm
Rx:1310nm Rx:1310nm
Encapsulation Type XFP XFP
Port Rate 10G Channel: 10G Channel:
Tx1: 10.3125Gbit/s Tx: 10.3125Gbit/s
Rx1:10.3125Gbit/s Rx: 10.3125Gbit/s
1G Channel: 1G Channel:
Tx:1.25Gbit/s Tx: 1.25Gbit/s
Rx:1.25Gbit/s Rx: 1.25Gbit/s
Minimum Output Optical Power 10G Channel: 2dBm 10G Channel: 5dBm
1G Channel: 3dBm 1G Channel: 5.5dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power 10G Channel: 5dBm 10G Channel: 8dBm
1G Channel: 7dBm 1G Channel: 9dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity 10G Channel: -28dBm 10G Channel: -29dBm
1G Channel: -29.78dBm 1G Channel: -33dBm
Optical Connector Type SC SC
Optical Fiber Type SM SM
Overload Optical Power 10G Channel: -6dBm 10G Channel: -7dBm
1G Channel :-9dBm 1G Channel: -9dBm
Extinction Ratio 10G Channel: 6dB 10G Channel: 6dB
1G Channel: 9dB 1G Channel: 9dB

Huawei 10G-EPON interface card supports both EPON ONT and 10G-EPON ONT; but XG-PON card only supports XG-PON ONT, XGS-PON card support XG-PON and XGS-PON ONT.

Huawei EPON and 10G-EPON are not common applied in domestic and overseas, most are GPON and XGPON, so there is no much EPON documentation, if you want to know more about EPON, please contact us.

Related Posts