MA5680T 4 10GE 128GPON C+ bundle

MA5680T chassis with 2xSCUN, 2xPRTE, 2xX2CS, 8xGPFD C+ SFP Module

(3 reviews) | 50 sold | 17 QA

20 in stock      Ready to ship

15 People watching this product now!
PN: 02353757-2 Category:
Firmware Upgrades

Firmware Upgrades x

Firmware upgrades allow our customers to utilize the latest features and security enhancements that simply make the devices to operate proficiently Learn more

Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn more

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

How to Upgrade Huawei MA5600T Series OLT
We take Huawei MA5680T as an example in this article to briefly elaborates the upgrade process of Huawei MA5608T / MA5680T / MA5683T
Learn More

Description

Huawei MA5680T Platinum bundle equipped with 2xSCUN, 2xPRTE, 2xX2CS, 8xGPFD C+ SFP Module

Comes with power cable, accessory

MA5680T Chassis

1+1 PRTE equipped,Connect Power Board -48V DC

1+1 SCUN equipped, Switching capacity 480Gbit/s active/standby mode.

2 PCS X2CS 2-Port 10GE Optical Interface Card

8 PCS GPFD 16-Port GPON OLT Interface Board with 16 C+ SFP Module

8 Slots Occupied, 6 Slots Remain(19inch)

8 Slots Occupied, 8 Slots Remain(21inch)

 

Huawei MA5680T Platinum Bundle Configuration, is a recommended board bundle provided by Thunder-link.com, it has most common service type and ordinary ports. You can find other configuration bundle at CONFIGURE page, where you can even configure by yourself by selecting the boards you need. If you need customized configuration, please contact with Thunder-link.com Sales Team, who will come back to you shortly.

Tech Specs
Switching Capacity 480Gbit/s (active/standby mode)
Service Slots 1 slot occupied, 13 remain(19 inch); 1 slot occupied, 15 remain(21 inch)
Power Supply DC:  -48V DC
Number of Services Equipped Service Interface Equipped Service Interface Equipped
10 GE 4 GPON 128
Mechanical specification
Dimensions (W x D x H) including
mounting brackets
ETSI Chassis: 530.00 mm x 275.80 mm x 447.20 mm
IEC Chassis: 482.60 mm×275.80 mm×441.70 mm
Dimensions (W x Dx H) excluding
mounting brackets
ETSI Chassis: 490.00 mm x 275.80 mm x 447.20 mm
IEC Chassis: 442.00 mm×275.80 mm×441.70 mm
Maximum weight (including
mounting brackets)
ETSI Chassis: 33 KG
IEC Chassis: 30.54 KG
Working environment temperature For an indoor cabinet
Configured with 1 subrack: -25°C to +65°C
Configured with 2 subracks: -25°C to +55°C
Working environment humidity 5% RH to 95% RH
Atmosphere pressure 61 kPa to 106 kPa
Altitude < 4000 m

 

 

 

Additional information
Weight 33.0 kg
Dimensions 63.0 × 58.0 × 43.0 cm
Brand

Features

, , ,

Q&A

Q: What is the difference between MA5680T and MA5683T?

A: The only difference is capacity, MA5683T max support 6 service slots, MA5680T max support 16 service slots. So MA5683T with smaller chassis.

Q: What is the difference between MA5680T and MA5600T?

A: MA5600T is multi service based while MA5680T is just OLT, MA5600T can support service like ADSL, VDSL, GPON etc, while MA5680T only supports GPON, P2P etc, but their hardware and configuration command is the same.

Q: Can I get technical support from thunder-link.com if we purchase MA5680T from you?

A: Yes, thunder-link.com has experienced technical team on Huawei FTTx solution, however, you may need to purchase technical support service from us as by default we only provide one year hardware warranty.

Q: Do you provide configuration manual to me if we purchase MA5680T from you?

A: Yes, you may contact our sales representative to require it after you purchase.

Q: Does MA5680T support AC power?

A: No, but you can purchase a telecom level AC to DC converter if you just have AC power source.

Q: Does the GPON SFP Module included in the bundle?

A: Yes, with GPBD board, 8 B+ SFP Module are included for free.

Q: Can I use MA5680T main control board SCUN as uplink so as to save the uplink board cost?

A: Yes, you can, but we don’t suggest, as Huawei OLT SCUN load balance is not well supported, so most customers are using SCUN in active/standby mode, if OLT lose power, which SCUN will work as the active SCUN will be randomly, which may affect service, also if the link is down, the active SCUN will not shift to the standby SCUN (it will only shift when SCUN board is down), then service may get affected also.

Q: Can I have 1000 Base-T as uplink?

A: Yes, instead of GICF uplink board you can purchase GICG uplink board, if use GICF, you can buy a electrical SFP module then you can have 1000 Base-T.

Q: What is the difference between different GPON board?

A:

Board GPON Type Port Quantity Optical Module Maximum Split Ratio ONU based shaping
H802GPBD 1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 No
H805GPBD
H806GPBD
1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 Yes
H802GPFD
H805GPFD
1G-GPON 16 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 Yes
H806GPBH
H807GPBH
1G-GPON 8 SFP (Class B+ and Class C+) 1:128 Yes
H802XGBC 10G-GPON 4 XFP 1:128 Yes

Q: Does MA5680T support 10G GPON?

A: Yes, but the bottleneck is the uplink bandwidth.

Q: Can I use a 3rd party ONT with the MA5680T?

A: We don’t suggest so, as the understanding of TR069/OMCI protocol may different between different vendors.

Q: Can you offer MA5680T MIB to us?

A: You may check the details with our sales team.

Q: Can I buy 10G uplink board instead of GE?

A: Yes, then you may request our sales quote you X2CS board instead of GICF uplink board, each X2CS provide 2*10G ports.

Q: What is the difference between GPON B+ and C+ GPON transceiver?

A:

B+ Module C+ Module
Type One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class B+ One-fiber bi-directional optical module, class C+
Operating Wavelength Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Tx: 1490 nm
Rx: 1310 nm
Encapsulation Type SFP SFP
Port Rate Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s
Tx: 2.49 Gbit/s
Rx: 1.24 Gbit/s
Minimum Output Optical Power 1.50 dBm 3.00 dBm
Maximum Output Optical Power 5.00 dBm 7.00 dBm
Maximum Receiver Sensitivity -28.00 dBm -32.00 dBm
Optical Connector Type SC/PC SC/PC
Optical Fiber Type Single-mode Single-mode
Reach 20.00 km 20.00 km
Overload Optical Power -8.0 dBm -12.0 dBm
Extinction Ratio 8.2 dB 8.2 dB

Q: What is the max transmit distance between GPON OLT and ONT?

A: Max 20KM.

Q: Can I use 1:128 split ratio with B+ SFP Module?

A: Yes, but not suggested, most of our customers even use C+ module, are max using 1:64 split ratio.

Q: Do you also offer FTTH tool and accessories?

A: Yes, as a FTTx solution provider, also we offer FTTx accessories like FTTH tool box, optical splitter, terminal box, patch cord, power system etc.

Reviews (3)

3 reviews for MA5680T 4 10GE 128GPON C+ bundle

  1. Khudiyev
    Jordan

    I purchased MA5680T configured with 8*GPFD GPON boards includes C+ SFP modules, the price is a little bit higher than Aliexpress dealers, but it’s appreciated that thunder-link.com provides me high quality technical supports.

  2. Pmo
    Chile

    the OLT MA5680T works very well; thanks for your technical support for initial setup and configuration.

  3. Khudiyev
    India

    I purchased MA5680T configured with 8*GPFD GPON boards includes C+ SFP modules, the price is a little bit higher than Aliexpress dealers, but it’s appreciated that thunder-link.com provides me high quality technical supports.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.