S6730-H24X6C

Huawei S6730-H24X6C switch with 24-port 10GE SFP+, 6-port 40/100GE QSFP28(RTU License Available), 2 power slots, with 2xAC power modules equipped

(12 reviews) | 48 sold | 3 QA

30 in stock      Ready to ship

20 People watching this product now!
Authorized Partner

Authorized Partner x

Authorized Partner guaranteed or sourced from officially recognized partner. Chassis and modules come with 1 year warranty.

License Available

License Available x

Equipment requires the license to perform a value-added function; licenses like PPPoE, NAT, Subscribers, etc. are available to our customers.

Original New Sealed

Original New Sealed x

Original, new and sealed switch; original packaging with seal; won't unpack the product without permission (insert the power module or replace the power supply cable).

Optical Module quality control-Test Procedure
In order to ensure that the optical module we deliver do not have compatibility problems. We will test each batch of optical modules, to avoid compatibility problems of switch to the greatest extent.
Learn More

Description

Huawei S6730-H24X6C switch with 24-port 10GE SFP+, 6-port 40/100GE QSFP28 (RTU License Available), 2 power slots, with 2xAC power modules equipped

No extension slots

Forwarding perfomance: 420Mpps

Switching capacity : 1.68Tbps/2.4Tbps

128K MAC address entries

With 2 power slots, 2xAC power module included, AC/DC power modules can be equipped flexibly.

100GE QSFP28 interfaces support 40GE and 100GE optical module auto-sensing

Note: QSFP28 ports support 40GE by default. You need purchase right-to-use (RTU) licenses to upgrade the port rate from 40GE to 100GE. 

And QSFP28 optical port cannot be split into four 10GE ports, regardless of whether the port uses a QSFP28 or QSFP+ optical module.

Guide on how to load the 100G license on Huawei S6730 Switch

Huawei CloudEngine S6730-H series full-featured 10 GE switches are Huawei’s new-generation fixed switches , to provide 10 GE downlink ports as well as 100 GE uplink ports and native AC capabilities and can manage 1K APs. They provide a free mobility function to ensure consistent user experience and are Virtual Extensible LAN(VXLAN )capable to implement network virtualization, ideal for enterprise campuses, carriers, higher education institutions, and governments.

Table 1 S6730-H24X6C Similar Ports Switches Comparison

Model Fixed Ports Switching Capacity RTU License
S6730-H24X6C 24-port 10G SFP+,6-port 40/100G QSFP28 1.68/2.4 Tbit/s Yes, 40G to 100G License
S6730-S24X6Q 24-port 10G SFP+,6-port 40G QSFP+ 960 Gbit/s/2.4 Tbit/s No
S6730-H28Y4C 28-port 25G SFP28,4-port 100G QSFP28 2.2/2.4 Tbit/s No
S6730-H24X4Y4C 24-port 10G SFP+, 4-port 25G SFP28, 4-port 100G QSFP28 1.48Tbps/2.4Tbps Yes, 10G to 25G License
  1. The value before the slash refers to the device’s switching capability, while the value after the slash means the system’s switching capability.

Table 2 S6730-H24X6C applicable modules and cables recommended for you

Model Description
GE SFP Copper Modules
SFP-1000BaseT Electrical Transceiver,SFP,GE,1000BASE-T RJ45 0.1km
GE eSFP Optical Modules
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP 1000BASE-SX MMF 0.1km 850nm LC
OGSC10DD0/SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP1000BASE-LX10/LH SMF 10km 1310nm LC
OGSC40DD0/SFP-GE-EX-C Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP 1000BASE-EX SMF 40km 1310nm LC
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP SMF 40km 1550nm LC
10GE SFP+ Optical Modules
SFP-10G-SR/SFP-10G-SR-C Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10GBASE-SR MMF 0.3km 850nm LC
OSX010000 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G SMF 10km 1310nm LC
OSX040N01 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10GBASE-ER SMF 40km 1550nm LC
SFP-10G-CU1M 1m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-CU3M 3m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-CU5M 5m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-AC10M 10m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-AOC3M 3m 10G SFP+ AOC cable
SFP-10G-AOC10M 10m 10G SFP+ AOC cable
40GE QSFP+ Optical Modules
QSFP-40G-eSR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-eSR4 MMF 0.3km 850nm MPO/PC
QSFP-40G-LR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-LR4 SMF 10km 1310nm LC
QSFP-40G-eSM4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-eSM4 SMF 10km 1310nm MPO/APC
QSFP-40G-ER4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-ER4 SMF 40km 1310nm LC
QSFP-40G-CU1M 1m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-40G-CU3M 3m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-40G-CU5M 5m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 1m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M 3m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M 5m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M 10m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable
QSFP-4SFP10-AOC10M 10m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable
100GE QSFP28 Optical Modules
QSFP-100G-eSR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100GBase-eSR4 MMF 0.3km 850nm MPO/PC
QSFP28-100G-LR4/QSFP28-100G-10KM Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100GBASE-LR4 SMF 10km 1310nm LC
QSFP-100G-ER4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100GBASE-ER4 SMF 40km 1310nm LC
QSFP28-100G-CU1M 1m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
QSFP28-100G-CU3M 3m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
QSFP28-100G-CU5M 5m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
QSFP-100G-AOC-5M 5m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC cable
QSFP-100G-AOC-10M 10m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC cable
Tech Specs
Item Description
Fixed Ports 24 × 10 Gig SFP+, 6 x 40/100 Gig QSFP28
Switching Capacity 1.68Tbps/2.4Tbps
Wireless Services Management of up to 1024 APs
AP access control, AP domain management, and AP configuration template management
Radio channel management, unified static configuration, and dynamic centralized management
WLAN basic services, QoS, security, and user management
CAPWAP, tag/terminal location, and spectrum analysis
Super Virtual Fabric (SVF) Functions as the parent node to virtualize downstream switches and APs vertically

as one device for simpler management
Supports a two-layer client architecture
Supports third-party devices between SVF parent and clients

Interoperability VBST (compatible with PVST, PVST+, and RPVST)
LNP (similar to DTP)
VCMP (similar to VTP)
VXLAN VXLAN L2 and L3 gateways
Centralized and distributed gateways
BGP-EVPN
Configured through the NETCONF protocol
Memory (RAM) 4 GB
Flash 2 GB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 62.27 years
Mean time to repair (MTTR) 2 hours
Availability > 0.99999
Service port surge protection N/A
Power supply surge protection Using AC power modules: ±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode
Using DC power modules: ±2 kV in differential mode, ±4 kV in common mode
Dimensions (H x W x D) Basic dimensions (excluding the parts protruding from the body):

43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 420.0 mm

Maximum dimensions : 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 446.0 mm
Weight (with packaging) 8.9 kg (19.62 lb)
Stack ports Any 10GE SFP+ ports (a maximum of 16 physical ports)
Any 40GE/100GE QSFP28 ports (a maximum of 6 physical ports)
RTC Supported
RPS Not supported
PoE Not supported
Rated voltage range AC input: 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
High-Voltage DC input: 240 V DC
DC input: -48 V DC to -60 V DC
Maximum voltage range AC input: 90 V AC to 290 V AC, 45 Hz to 65 Hz
High-Voltage DC input: 190 V DC to 290 V DC
DC input: -38.4 V DC to -72 V DC
Maximum power consumption 254 W
Typical power consumption 149 W
Operating temperature -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
Storage temperature -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Noise under normal temperature < 65 dB(A)
Relative humidity 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating altitude 0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)
Certification EMC certification
Safety certification
Manufacturing certification
Part number 02352FSG
02352FSG-001
02352FSG-005
02352FSG-007
02353GFC
02353GFC-001
02353GFC-003
02353GFC-004
Additional information
Weight 13.5 kg
Dimensions 55.0 × 53.0 × 22.5 cm
PoE Type

Non-PoE

Features

, ,

Port

12-24

Rate

100G, 10G, 40G

Q&A

Q: Does Huawei S6730-H24X6C switch support 100GE rate?

A: Yes, but QSFP28 ports support 40GE by default. You need purchase right-to-use (RTU) licenses to upgrade the port rate from 40GE to 100GE.

 

Q: How to change Huawei S6730-H24X6C switch rate from 40G to 100G after activating the license file?

A: After activating the license file, pls run the command:
assign port-speed 100GE
to change the maximum rate supported by the 40GE to 100GE;

if you need change the maximum rate from 100GE to 40GE, pls run the command:
undo assign port-speed 100GE
*After the command is executed, switch needs to be restarted to take effect.

Finally, you can run the command:
display device port-speed configuration
to view the current running speed of the port.

 

Q: Which of the following features are supported by CloudEngine S6730-H series switch?

A: The CloudEngine S6730-H supports Smart Link and Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP), which implement backup of uplinks. One CloudEngine S6730-H switch can connect to multiple aggregation switches through multiple links, significantly improving the reliability of access devices.

Reviews (12)

12 reviews for S6730-H24X6C

  1. Takashima
    Mexico

    Thunder-link.com is a reliable supplier, really smooth purchase experience.

  2. Mejia
    Peru

    The package is damaged during the transportation process, but doesn’t hurt the machine.

  3. Lionel
    Peru

    S6730-H24X6C is cheaper than two month ago, then our target is ok for 10 sets.

  4. Joachim
    Belgium

    S6730-H24X6C with 100G upgrade license, good price.

  5. Manoj
    Spain

    got the items in 3 days. Very fast

  6. Humberto
    Peru

    S6730 with 100G upgrade license, we really like thunder-link.com price, and very short lead time.

  7. Mauricio
    Peru

    Received and test, it is great device with powerful function

  8. Fahmi
    Colombia

    Salesman is very patient to teach me the procedures to active the license on switch.

  9. Leif
    Norway

    Was a little nervous to order because company out of Norway. But am I glad I did!.Glad I took the chance, now I am a happy returning customer.

  10. Nugraha
    Indonesia

    Experienced & Skilled sales man of network & telecommunication devices.

  11. Kristek
    Czech Republic

    S6730-H24X6C this switch supports 40GE and 100GE optical module auto-sensing, that meet my requirement.

  12. Timo
    Finland

    Easy to set up, so far it is doing a great job.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.