S6730-H48X6C

Huawei S6730-H48X6C switch with 48-port 10GE SFP+, 6-port 40/ 100GE QSFP28((RTU License Available), 2 power slots, with 2xAC power module equipped

(17 reviews) | 105 sold | 2 QA

18 in stock      Ready to ship

11 People watching this product now!
Authorized Partner

Authorized Partner x

Authorized Partner guaranteed or sourced from officially recognized partner. Chassis and modules come with 1 year warranty.

License Available

License Available x

Equipment requires the license to perform a value-added function; licenses like PPPoE, NAT, Subscribers, etc. are available to our customers.

Original New Sealed

Original New Sealed x

Original, new and sealed switch; original packaging with seal; won't unpack the product without permission (insert the power module or replace the power supply cable).

Optical Module quality control-Test Procedure
In order to ensure that the optical module we deliver do not have compatibility problems. We will test each batch of optical modules, to avoid compatibility problems of switch to the greatest extent.
Learn More

Description

Huawei S6730-H48X6C switch with 48-port 10GE SFP+, 6-port 40/ 100GE QSFP28

With 2 power slots, 2 AC power module included

No extension slots

Forwarding perfomance: 490Mpps

Switching capacity : 2.16Tbps/2.4Tbps

Up to 128K MAC address entries

QSFP28 interfaces support 40GE and 100GE optical module auto-sensing

QSFP28 interfaces are 40GE by default, can work as 100GE interfaces after activate the license

NOTE: All ports support 40GE by default. You need extra purchase right-to-use (RTU) licenses to upgrade the port rate from 40GE to 100GE

Guide on how to load the 100G license on Huawei S6730 Switch

Huawei CloudEngine S6730-H series full-featured 10 GE switches are Huawei’s new-generation fixed switches , to provide 10 GE downlink ports as well as 100 GE uplink ports and native AC capabilities and can manage 1K APs. They provide a free mobility function to ensure consistent user experience and are Virtual Extensible LAN(VXLAN )capable to implement network virtualization, ideal for enterprise campuses, carriers, higher education institutions, and governments.

Table 1 S6730-H48X6C Similar Ports Switches Comparison

Model Fixed Ports Switching Capacity Forwarding Capacity RTU License
S6730-H48X6C 48-port 10GE SFP+,6-port 40GE/100GE QSFP28 2.16Tbps/2.4Tbps 490Mpps Yes, 40G to 100G License
S6720-50L-HI-48S 48-port 10GE SFP+,2-port 40GE/100GE QSFP28,4-port 40GE QSFP+ 2.56Tbps 420Mpps No
S6720-54C-EI-48S-AC
S6720-54C-EI-48S-DC
48-port 10GE SFP+,2-port 40GE QSFP+ 2.56 Tbps 1080Mpps No
S6720-52X-PWH-SI 48-port PoE++ 100M/1000M/2.5GE/5GE/10GE BASE-T(MultiGE port),4-port 10GE SFP+ 2.56 Tbit/s 480 Mpps No
S6720-56C-PWH-SI
S6720-56C-PWH-SI-AC
32-port 1000 Base-T,16-port multi-gigabit Base-T, 4-port 10 GE SFP+ 2.56 Tbit/s 240 mpps No

Table 2 S6730-H48X6C applicable modules and cables recommended for you

Model Description
GE SFP Copper Modules
SFP-1000BaseT Electrical Transceiver,SFP,GE,1000BASE-T RJ45 0.1km
GE eSFP Optical Modules
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP 1000BASE-SX MMF 0.1km 850nm LC
OGSC10DD0/SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP1000BASE-LX10/LH SMF 10km 1310nm LC
OGSC40DD0/SFP-GE-EX-C Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP 1000BASE-EX SMF 40km 1310nm LC
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP SMF 40km 1550nm LC
10GE SFP+ Optical Modules  (OSXD22N00 not supported)
SFP-10G-SR/SFP-10G-SR-C Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10GBASE-SR MMF 0.3km 850nm LC
OSX010000 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G SMF 10km 1310nm LC
OSX040N01 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10GBASE-ER SMF 40km 1550nm LC
SFP-10G-CU1M 1m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-CU3M 3m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-CU5M 5m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-AC10M 10m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-AOC3M 3m 10G SFP+ AOC cable
SFP-10G-AOC10M 10m 10G SFP+ AOC cable
40GE QSFP+ Optical Modules
QSFP-40G-eSR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-eSR4 MMF 0.3km 850nm MPO/PC
QSFP-40G-LR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-LR4 SMF 10km 1310nm LC
QSFP-40G-eSM4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-eSM4 SMF 10km 1310nm MPO/APC
QSFP-40G-ER4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-ER4 SMF 40km 1310nm LC
QSFP-40G-CU1M 1m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-40G-CU3M 3m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-40G-CU5M 5m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 1m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M 3m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M 5m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M 10m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable
QSFP-4SFP10-AOC10M 10m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable
100GE QSFP28 Optical Modules
QSFP-100G-eSR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100GBase-eSR4 MMF 0.3km 850nm MPO/PC
QSFP28-100G-LR4/QSFP28-100G-10KM Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100GBASE-LR4 SMF 10km 1310nm LC
QSFP-100G-ER4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP28,100GBASE-ER4 SMF 40km 1310nm LC
QSFP28-100G-CU1M 1m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
QSFP28-100G-CU3M 3m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
QSFP28-100G-CU5M 5m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
QSFP-100G-AOC-5M 5m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC cable
QSFP-100G-AOC-10M 10m 100G QSFP28 to QSFP28 AOC cable
Tech Specs
Item Description
Switching Capacity 2.16/2.4 Tbit/s
Fixed Ports 48X10GE SFP+ ports, 6X 40GE/100GE QSFP28 ports
Wireless Services Management of up to 1024 APs
AP access control, AP domain management, and AP configuration template management
Radio channel management, unified static configuration, and dynamic centralized management
WLAN basic services, QoS, security, and user management
CAPWAP, tag/terminal location, and spectrum analysis
Memory (RAM) 4 GB
Flash 2 GB in total. To view the available flash memory size, run the display version command.
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 56.87 years
Mean time to repair (MTTR) 2 hours
Availability > 0.99999
Service port surge protection N/A
Power supply surge protection Using AC power modules: ±6 kV in differential mode,
±6 kV in common mode
Using DC power modules: ±2 kV in differential mode,
±4 kV in common mode
Dimensions (H x W x D) Basic dimensions (excluding the parts protruding from
the body): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 420.0 mm
Maximum dimensions (the depth is the distance from
ports on the front panel to the handle on the rear panel):
43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 446.0 mm
Weight (with packaging) 9.2 kg (20.28 lb)
Stack ports Any 10GE SFP+ ports (a maximum of 16 physical ports)
Any 40GE/100GE QSFP28 ports (a maximum of 6 physical ports)
RTC Supported
RPS Not supported
PoE Not supported
Rated voltage range AC input: 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
High-Voltage DC input: 240 V DC
DC input: -48 V DC to -60 V DC
Maximum voltage range AC input: 90 V AC to 290 V AC, 45 Hz to 65 Hz
High-Voltage DC input: 190 V DC to 290 V DC
DC input: -38.4 V DC to -72 V DC
Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans) 291 W
Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load, tested according to ATIS standard) 165 W
Operating temperature -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
Storage temperature -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Noise under normal temperature (27째C, sound power) < 65 dB(A)
Relative humidity 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating altitude 0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)
Certification EMC certification
Safety certification
Manufacturing certification
Part number 02352FSF
02352FSF-003
02352FSF-007
02352FSF-009
02352FSF-011
02353FWL
02353FWL-003
02353FWL-005
02353FWL-006
Additional information
Weight 13.5 kg
Dimensions 55.0 × 53.0 × 22.5 cm
PoE Type

Non-PoE

Features

, ,

Port

48+

Rate

100G, 10G, 40G

Q&A

Q: Does S6730-H48X6C switch need 100GE QSFP28 license to be upgraded to use 100GE port?

A:  Yes, all ports support 40GE by default. You need extra purchase right-to-use (RTU) licenses to upgrade the port rate from 40GE to 100GE.

 

Q: Can S6730-H48X6C QSFP28 optical port be split into four 10GE ports?

A: No, the QSFP28 optical port cannot be split into four 10GE ports regardless of whether the port uses a QSFP28 or QSFP+ optical module.

 

Reviews (17)

17 reviews for S6730-H48X6C

  1. McCormick

    100G license is optional, friendly for us.

  2. Kumar

    You provided comprehensive support during my purchase of the S6730-H48X6C.

  3. Oputteh
    Nigeria

    So far I love that switch. very easy to set up. After 6 months no problems at all.

  4. Klinska
    Slovakia

    We acquired the 100G license within 5 minitue, thunder-link provides really fast response.

  5. Dawes
    Canada

    The promotion really reduce the price, much better than before.

  6. Bernardo
    Mexico

    High performance, and better price than before, compared with the previous price, the 100G license is free.

  7. Perdomo
    Costa Rica

    My sales account told me that S6730-H48X6C is on promotion, about 300USD cheaper than before, I ordered 2set without hesitation.

  8. Daniel
    Colombia

    Nice products, high quality.

  9. Herrera
    Panama

    I purchased it at a very favorable price during the promotion time.

  10. Claudio
    Chile

    Thunder-link.com helps us load N1 advanced license into S6730-H48X6 before shipping, so great.

  11. Ajay
    Tanzania

    Great product. Timely delivery.Yet additionally offered products proved to be necessary to complete the job

  12. Soh
    Norway

    Price is amazing, just the shipment cost us to wait 5 days, we know that because of the clearance

  13. Barón
    United Kingdom (UK)

    A big surprise that even 40G and 100G are both supported, everything works fine so far.

  14. Gosain
    Lithuania

    I need to find a switch that is with 100G QSFP28 ports, this one can meet my requirement, even though the 100G license needed, it is also with better price.

  15. Sonali
    Malaysia

    I just bought 1 unit S6730-H48X6C, expect to receive it soon.

  16. Alvarez
    Spain

    Can I use 100GE optical module on S6730-H48X6C QSFP28 interfaces directly?

  17. Manuel
    Spain

    Very timely delivery of orders and quality materials at a good price.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.