S6730-S24X6Q

Huawei S6730-S24X6Q switch with 24-ports 10GE SFP+, 6-ports 40GE QSFP+, 2 power slots, with 2xAC power module equipped

(14 reviews) | 3 QA

54 in stock      Ready to ship

20 People watching this product now!
PN: 02353AJW Category: Tags: , ,
Authorized Partner

Authorized Partner x

Authorized Partner guaranteed or sourced from officially recognized partner. Chassis and modules come with 1 year warranty.

Original New Sealed

Original New Sealed x

Original, new and sealed switch; original packaging with seal; won't unpack the product without permission (insert the power module or replace the power supply cable).

Optical Module quality control-Test Procedure
In order to ensure that the optical module we deliver do not have compatibility problems. We will test each batch of optical modules, to avoid compatibility problems of switch to the greatest extent.
Learn More

Description

Huawei S6730-S24X6Q switch with 24-ports 10GE SFP+, 6-ports 40GE QSFP+, 2 power slots, with 2xAC power module equipped

With 2 power slots, 2xAC power module included

Forwarding performance: 490Mpps

Switching capacity: 960Gbps/2.4Tbps

NOTE: S6730-S24X6Q A QSFP+ optical port cannot be split into four 10GE ports.

Huawei CloudEngine S6730-S series full-featured 10 GE switches are Huawei’s new generation fixed switches ,to provide 10GE downlink ports as well as 40GE uplink ports.

Huawei CloudEngine S6730-S can be used to provide high-speed access for 10 Gbit/s access to high-density servers or function as a core/aggregation switch on a campus network to provide 40 Gbit/s rate. In addition, S6730-S provides a wide variety of services, comprehensive security policies, and various QoS features to help customers build scalable, manageable, reliable, and secure campus and data center networks

Table 1 S6730-S24X6Q Similar Ports Switches Comparison

Model Fixed Ports Switching Capacity RTU License
S6730-H24X6C 24-port 10G SFP+,6-port 40/100G QSFP28 1.68/2.4 Tbit/s Yes, 40G to 100G License
S6730-S24X6Q 24-port 10G SFP+,6-port 40G QSFP+ 960 Gbit/s/2.4 Tbit/s No
S6730-H28Y4C 28-port 25G SFP28,4-port 100G QSFP28 2.2/2.4 Tbit/s No
S6730-H24X4Y4C 24-port 10G SFP+, 4-port 25G SFP28, 4-port 100G QSFP28 1.48Tbps/2.4Tbps Yes, 10G to 25G License

Table 2 S6730-S24X6Q applicable modules and cables recommended for you

Model Description
GE SFP Copper Modules
SFP-1000BaseT
Electrical Transceiver,SFP,GE,1000BASE-T RJ45 0.1km
GE eSFP Optical Modules
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP 1000BASE-SX MMF 0.1km 850nm LC
OGSC10DD0/SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP1000BASE-LX10/LH SMF 10km 1310nm LC
OGSC40DD0/SFP-GE-EX-C Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP 1000BASE-EX SMF 40km 1310nm LC
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 Optical Transceiver,GE, eSFP SMF 40km 1550nm LC
10GE SFP+ Optical Modules
SFP-10G-SR/SFP-10G-SR-C Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10GBASE-SR MMF 0.3km 850nm LC
OSX010000 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10G SMF 10km 1310nm LC
OSX040N01 Optical Transceiver,SFP+,10GBASE-ER SMF 40km 1550nm LC
SFP-10G-CU1M 1m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-CU3M 3m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-CU5M 5m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-AC10M 10m 10G SFP+ high-speed copper cable
SFP-10G-AOC3M 3m 10G SFP+ AOC cable
SFP-10G-AOC10M 10m 10G SFP+ AOC cable
40GE QSFP+ Optical Modules
QSFP-40G-eSR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-eSR4 MMF 0.3km 850nm MPO/PC
QSFP-40G-LR4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-LR4 SMF 10km 1310nm LC
QSFP-40G-eSM4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-eSM4 SMF 10km 1310nm MPO/APC
QSFP-40G-ER4 Optical Transceiver,QSFP+,40GBASE-ER4 SMF 40km 1310nm LC
QSFP-40G-CU1M 1m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-40G-CU3M 3m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-40G-CU5M 5m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M 1m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M 3m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M 5m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed copper cable
QSFP-H40G-AOC10M 10m 40G QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable
QSFP-4SFP10-AOC10M 10m 40G QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable

 

Tech Specs
Item Description
Forwarding Performance 490 mpps
Switching Capacity 960 Gbit/s/2.4 Tbit/s
Fixed Ports 24 x 10 GE SFP+, 6 x 40 GE QSFP+
VXLAN VXLAN L2 and L3 gateways
Centralized and distributed gateways
BGP-EVPN
Configured through the NETCONF protocol
Super Virtual Fabric (SVF) Functions as the parent node to manage the switches and APs vertically
as one device for simpler management
Supports a two-layer client architecture
Supports third-party devices between SVF parent and clients
iPCA Collection of real-time statistics on the number of lost packets and
packet loss ratio at network and device level
Interoperability VBST (compatible with PVST, PVST+, and RPVST)
LNP (similar to DTP)
VCMP (similar to VTP)
Memory (RAM) 4 GB
Flash 2 GB in total. To view the available flash memory size,
run the display version command.
Mean time between failures (MTBF) 62.27 years
Mean time to repair (MTTR) 2 hours
Availability > 0.99999
Service port surge protection N/A
Power supply surge protection Using AC power modules: ±6 kV in differential mode, ±6 kV in common mode
Using DC power modules: ±2 kV in differential mode, ±4 kV in common mode
Dimensions (H x W x D) Basic dimensions (excluding the parts protruding from the body):
43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 420.0 mm
Maximum dimensions (the depth is the distance from ports
on the front panel to the handle on the rear panel): 43.6 mm x 442.0 mm x 446.0 mm
Weight (with packaging) 8.9 kg (19.62 lb)
Stack ports Any 10GE SFP+ ports (a maximum of 16 physical ports)
Any 40GE QSFP+ ports (a maximum of 6 physical ports)
RTC Supported
RPS Not supported
PoE Not supported
Rated voltage range AC input: 100 V AC to 240 V AC, 50/60 Hz
High-Voltage DC input: 240 V DC
DC input: -48 V DC to -60 V DC
Maximum voltage range AC input: 90 V AC to 290 V AC, 45 Hz to 65 Hz
High-Voltage DC input: 190 V DC to 290 V DC
DC input: -38.4 V DC to -72 V DC
Maximum power consumption (100% throughput, full speed of fans) 249 W
Typical power consumption (30% of traffic load, tested according to ATIS standard) 135 W
Operating temperature -5°C to +45°C (23°F to 113°F) at an altitude of 0-1800 m (0-5906 ft.)
Storage temperature -40°C to +70°C (-40°F to +158°F)
Noise under normal temperature < 65 dB(A)
Relative humidity 5% to 95%, noncondensing
Operating altitude 0-5000 m (0-16404 ft.)
Certification EMC certification
Safety certification
Manufacturing certification
Part number 02353AJW
02353AJW-001
02353AJW-003
02353AJW-004
Additional information
Weight 13.5 kg
Dimensions 55.0 × 53.0 × 22.5 cm
PoE Type

Non-PoE

Features

,

Port

12-24

Rate

10G, 40G

Q&A

Q: What is the default username and password of S6730-S24X6Q?

A: Username: admin

password: admin@huawei.com

 

Q: Can I insert both AC and DC power into one S6730-S24X6Q?

A: Yes, you can.

 

Q: Can I use 10GBase-T transceiver on 10G optical interface on S6730-S24X6Q?

A: No, 10G optical port cannot support 10G Base-T electrical module.

If 10G base-T is required, it needs the 10G Base-T interface card, and Category 6A Ethernet cable. For now Huawei S5730 or S5731 switch supports 10GBase-T RJ45 extended card.

Besides, S5732-H24UM2CC and S5732-H48UM2CC support 10G Base-T port, but need RTU license to activate 10G Port.

Reviews (14)

14 reviews for S6730-S24X6Q

  1. Lishu
    Cape Verde

    They delivered the cargo at the same time of my payment.

  2. Sergey
    Russia

    Higher price, but better service and faster delivery.

  3. Neuda
    Philippines

    Always good attention and effective support!

  4. Arif
    Lithuania

    The S6730-S24X6Q switch is in good condition, hope to improve your delivery time.

  5. Visentin
    Cyprus

    DHL is door to door shipment, safe and fast.

  6. Gurung
    Afghanistan

    The switch includes button battery, thanks for notice us in advance, otherwise, it causes great penalty.

  7. Hector
    Colombia

    Original box and new switch.

  8. Faucheux
    Monaco

    We bought one S6730-S24X6Q installed and ran very well.

  9. Rakovski
    Bulgaria

    Professional! I just know how many ports and layer, they can help me find model and give me datasheet.

  10. Abraham
    Chile

    pequeño arañazo en el equipo

  11. Alves
    Portugal

    I never thought I could buy a high performance switch with such a reasonable price

  12. Proano
    Honduras

    You guys assist me to choose the correct models on S6730-S24X6Q, many thanks for you.

  13. Fernando
    Peru

    24 ports 10G and 6 ports 40G interface, fully meet our ports and speed demands, we will order some Huawei original sfp and qsfp next month for this S6730.

  14. Azzedine
    Algeria

    Fast delivery and nice service, the sales give me a lot of suggestion when ordering, thanks very much.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.