SSN2EGT211

Huawei OSN1500 2500 3500 7500 2-ports GE Fast Ethernet Processing Board SSND00EGT212

0 in stock      Ready to ship

11 People watching this product now!
PN: 03052321 Category:
Firmware Upgrades

Firmware Upgrades x

Firmware upgrades allow our customers to utilize the latest features and security enhancements that simply make the devices to operate proficiently Learn more

Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn more

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

Huawei OSN 3500 System Test Procedure
In this document, we will show you how thunder-link.com tests SDH equipment product boards.
Learn More

Description

SSN2EGT211 2-ports GE transparent transmission processing board, apply to Huawei OSN1500, OSN2500, OSN3500, OSN7500

Supports the 1000BASE- LX Ethernet optical interfaces.

Supports the 1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ethernet electrical interface.

Supports the Non-autonegotiation mode.

Supports query/setting of port status, query of interface types.

Not supports setting of optical power thresholds.

Supports SFP optical modules.

Supports PORT-based transparent transmission.

Supports IEEE 802.3, Ethernet II, IEEE 802.1q TAG.

Supports the setting of the packet length, which ranges from 1518 bytes to 9600 bytes.

Supports a jumbo frame with a maximum length of 9600 bytes.

Supports 16xVC-4, or 48xVC-3.

Supports VC-3, VC-4, VC-3-Xv (X ≤ 24), and VC-4-Xv (X ≤ 8) concatenation granularities.

SupportAs HDLC, LAPS, GFP-F encapsulation formats; MPLS not supported.

Supports VLAN transparent transmission.

Supports 2 VCTRUNKs.

Supports LCAS, P2P LPT protection schemes in compliance with ITU-T G.7042, not supported LAG.

Not supports Synchronous Ethernet, IEEE 1588v2.

Supports CC, LB test, and LT test which comply with IEEE 802.1ag.

Supports test frames in GFP bearer mode.

Supports Ethernet performance monitoring at the port level.

Not supports VC-3 level, VC-4 level, VC-12 level.

Supports warm and cold resets.

Not supports QoS.

Supports the GE port-based traffic control function that complies with IEEE 802.3x.

 

SSN2EGT211 is a 2-ports GE optical interface board, can be used on Huawei OSN1500B, OSN 2500, OSN3500, OSN7500. SSN2EGT211 model name is SSND00EGT212. SSN2EGT211 comes with 2 units 1000BASE-LX SFP module, transmission distance is 10km. SFP module is swappable to perform different transmission distance.

Tech Specs
Front Panel
The front panel of the SSN2EGT211 has indicators, interfaces, a bar code, and a laser safety class label.

N2EGT2

Valid Slot
OSN 1500B: SSN2EGT211 can be installed in slots 11–13.

OSN 2500: When cross-connect boards are CXLN and CXLLN, SSN2EGT211 can be installed in slots 5–8 and 11–13.

OSN 3500: When cross-connect boards are GXCS and UXCS, SSN2EGT211 can be installed in slots 1-8, 11-16.

OSN 7500: SSN2EGT211 can be installed in slots 1–8, 11–18 and 26–31.

Feature Code
The number code that follows the board name in the bar code is the feature code of the board. The feature code of the SSN2EGT211 indicates the type of optical interface.
Board Feature Code Type of Optical Interface
SSN2EGT211 11 1000BASE-LX (10 km)
Optical Interface Parameter
Type of Optical Interface 1000BASE-LX (10 km)
Type of fiber Single-mode LC
Operating Wavelength range(nm) 1270 to 1355
Launched optical power range (dBm) -9 to -3
Receiver sensitivity (dBm) -20
Minimum overload (dBm) -3
Minimum extinction ratio (dB) 9
Maximum -20 dB spectral width (nm)
Minimum side mode suppression ratio (dB)
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (mm) 25.4 (W) x 235.2 (D) x 261.4 (H)
Weight (kg) 0.9

 

Additional information
Weight 3.0 kg
Dimensions 37.5 × 34.0 × 7.5 cm
Port

2

Features

, , ,

Rate

GE

Q&A

Q: What’s the difference between different functional versions?

A: The EGT2 is available in two functional versions, namely, N1 and N2. N2 version also called ND00 version. Differences are as below:

N1 N2/ND00
1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ethernet electrical ports Not supported Supported
ETH OAM Not supported Supported

 

Q: What  the board substitution relation among different versions?

A: The N2EGT2 can substitute for the N1EGT2.

 

Q: What is the difference between different function codes?

A:

Board Feature  Code Optical  Interface Transmission Distance
SSN2EGT210 10 1000BASE-SX 0.5km
SSN2EGT211 11 1000BASE-LX 10km
SSN2EGT212 12 1000BASE-VX 40km
SSN2EGT213 13 1000BASE-ZX 80km
SSN2EGT214 14 1000BASE-T 100m

 

Q: Can I change SFP module to reach longer transmission distance?

A: Yes, you can, please contact thunder-link.com sales team, for available SFP module and cost.

 

Q: Can I equip different specification SFP module on different port, to perform different transmission distance for each port?
A: Yes, you can, but that not recommended.

 

Q: Can I use compatible SFP module on SSN2EGT211 board?

A: Yes, you can, the board might generate alarm, but it won’t affect use.

 

Q: Can I return/exchange board if not compatible with my system?

A: Yes, please tell our sales team your system and main control board version, before your purchase.

 

Q: The board is new or refurbished?

A: Yes, it is original new, not been used.

 

Q: Do you sell SFP module separately?

A: Yes, we do.

 

Q: What is the lead time for SSN2EGT211 board?

A: In normal condition is 5 days, better to confirm with our sales team before your purchase.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SSN2EGT211”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.