SSN3EGS211

Huawei OSN1500 2500 3500 7500 2-ports GE Fast Ethernet Processing Board SSN3EGS211

0 in stock      Ready to ship

16 People watching this product now!
PN: 03052343 Category:
Firmware Upgrades

Firmware Upgrades x

Firmware upgrades allow our customers to utilize the latest features and security enhancements that simply make the devices to operate proficiently Learn more

Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn more

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

Huawei OSN 3500 System Test Procedure
In this document, we will show you how thunder-link.com tests SDH equipment product boards.
Learn More

Description

SSND00EGS212 2-ports GE transparent transmission processing board, apply to Huawei OSN1500, OSN2500, OSN3500, OSN7500

Supports the 1000BASE-LX thernet optical interfaces.

Support the auto-negotiation function in compliance with IEEE 802.3z.

Support the 1000BASE-T RJ-45 Ethernet electrical interface.

Supports the auto-negotiation function.

Supports the negotiated rate of 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s, or 1000 Mbit/s.

Support query/setting of port status, query of interface types, PMON measurement.

Supports PORT-based transparent transmission.

Supports PORT+VLAN-based EVPL services that use frame encapsulation formats of MartinioE and stack VLAN.

Supports the P2MP converging service that is based on Layer 2.

Supports the Layer 2 forwarding function.

Supports switching on the client and SDH sides.

Supports the blacklist that can contain 2K records and static MAC address table that can contain 2K records.

Supports  self-learning of the source MAC address. Capacity of MAC address table is 16K.

The aging time of the MAC address can be set and queried.

Supports the configuration of the static MAC route.

Supports the creation, deletion, and query of the VB.

Maximum number of supported VBs is 2. Maximum number of logical ports for each VB is 30.

Supports the EPLAN services that are based on the IEEE 802.1d MAC bridge.

Supports EVPLAN virtual bridges.

Supports data isolation based on VB+VLAN.

Supports the setting of a maximum of 4096 VLAN services.

Supports the EVPLAN services that are based on the IEEE 802.1q virtual bridge.

Support IEEE 802.3, Ethernet II, IEEE 802.1 q/p.

Supports the frame with a length ranging from 64 bytes to 9600 bytes.

Supports the Jumbo frame with a length less than 9600 bytes.

Supports setting of the packet length, which ranges from 1518 bytes to 9600 bytes.

Support 48xVC-3, or 252xVC-12 + 36xVC-3 bound bandwidth.

Support GFP-F, not support HDLC, LAPS encapsulation formats.

Supported MPLS technology.

Supports 4k VLANs. The VLAN technology complies with IEEE 802.1q/p.

Support BPS, not support PPS TPS, DLAG.

Supports manual link aggregation and the load sharing mode.

Dynamically increases/decreases the bandwidth and protects bandwidth in compliance with ITU-T G.7042.

Supports the P2P LPT and P2MP LPT.

Supports broadcast packet suppression function and RSTP that comply with IEEE 802.1w.

Not support Synchronous Ethernet, IEEE 1588v2 Clock synchronization.

Supports CC for multicast, LB test for unicast service, LT test.

Sopports LD, auto-negotiation, fault diagnosis, and link performance detection.

Supports ETH-OAM function which complies with IEEE 802.1ag and IEEE 802.3ah.

N3EGS2 supports test frames in Ethernet/GFP bearer mode.

Supports Ethernet performance monitoring at the port level.

Supports the CAR. The granularity is 64 kbit/s.

Supports the flow classification based on PORT, PORT+VLAN ID, or PORT+VLAN ID+VLAN PRI.

Supports the traffic shaping function.

Supports the flow classification based on PORT+DSCP or PORT+ToS.

Supports the IGMP snooping function.

Supports IGMP snooping fast-leave function, HUB/SPOKE.

Supports unknown multicast packet discarding and static multicast function.

Supports the port-based traffic control function that complies with IEEE 802.3x.

Supports port-based and VCTRUNK-based traffic monitoring.

 

SSND00EGS212 is a 2-ports GE optical interface board, can be used on Huawei OSN1500B, OSN 2500, OSN3500, OSN7500. SSND00EGS212 part number is 03052343, model name is SSN3EGS211, SSND00EGS212 comes with 2 units 1000BASE-LX SFP module, transmission distance is 10km. SFP module is swappable to perform different transmission distance.

Tech Specs
Front Panel
The front panel of the SSND00EGS212 has indicators, interfaces, a bar code, and a laser safety class label.

EGS2

Valid Slot
OSN 1500B: SSND00EGS212 can be installed in slots 11–13.

OSN 2500: When cross-connect boards are CXLN&CXLLN, SSND00EGS212 can be installed in slots 5–8 and 11–13.

OSN 3500: When cross-connect boards are GXCS, UXCS, IXCS and SXCA, SSND00EGS212 can be installed in slots 1-8, 11-16.

OSN 7500: SSND00EGS212 can be installed in slots 1–8, 11–18 and 26–31.

Feature Code
The number code that follows the board name in the bar code is the feature code of the board. The feature code of the SSND00EGS212  indicates the type of optical interface.
Board Feature Code Type of Optical Interface
SSND00EGS212 12 1000BASE-LX (10 km)
Optical Interface Parameter
Type of Optical Interface 1000BASE-LX (10 km)
Type of fiber Single-mode LC
Operating Wavelength range(nm) 1270 to 1355
Launched optical power range (dBm) -9 to -3
Receiver sensitivity (dBm) -20
Minimum overload (dBm) -3
Minimum extinction ratio (dB) 9
Maximum -20 dB spectral width (nm)
Minimum side mode suppression ratio (dB)
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (mm) 25.4 (W) x 235.2 (D) x 261.4 (H)
Weight (kg) 0.6

 

Additional information
Weight 3.0 kg
Dimensions 37.5 × 34.0 × 7.5 cm
Port

2

Features

, , ,

Rate

GE

Q&A

Q: What’s the difference between different functional versions?

A: The EGS2 is available in two functional versions, namely, N2 and N3. N3 version also called ND00 version. Differences are as below:

N2 N3/ND00
1000BASE-T Ethernet electrical interface Not supported Supported
BPS Not supported Supported
LPT Supported P2P LPT Supported P2P LPT and P2MP LPT
ETH OAM Not supported Supported
Test frames Supported test frames in Ethernet bearer mode Supported test frames in Ethernet/GFP bearer mode
Response to ping Not supported Supported
Port mirroring Not supported Supported
Inloops and outloops Supported Not supported
QoS Supports the traffic shaping function Supports flow classification based on PORT+DSCP or PORT+ToS
Discarding of unknown broadcast packets Not supported Supported
Static broadcast entry Not supported Supported
Fast leave Not supported Supported
Traffic monitoring Not supported Supported
Warm resets Both versions support warm resets. If a warm reset is performed on N2EGS2, traffic on the board is interrupted, whereas if a warm reset is performed on N3EGS2, traffic on the board is not interrupted. If N3EGS2 substitutes for N2EGS2, traffic on the N3EGS2 is not interrupted.

 

Q: What is the board substitution relation among different versions?

A: The N3EGS2 can substitute for the N2EGS2.

 

Q: What is the difference between different function codes?

A:

Board Feature Code Optical Interface Transmission Distance(km)
SSND00EGS211 11 1000BASE-VX 40
SSND00EGS212 12 1000BASE-LX 10
SSND00EGS213 13 1000BASE-SX 0.5

 

Q: Can I change SFP module to reach longer transmission distance?

A: Yes, you can, please contact thunder-link.com sales team, for available SFP module and cost.

 

Q: Can I equip different specification SFP module on different port, to perform different transmission distance for each port?

A: Yes, you can, but that not recommended.

 

Q: Can I use compatible SFP module on SSND00EGS212 board?

A: Yes, you can, the board might generate alarm, but it won’t affect use.

 

Q: Can I return/exchange board if not compatible with my system?

A: Yes, please tell our sales team your system and main control board version, before your purchase.

 

Q: The board is new or refurbished?

A: Yes, it is original new, not been used.

 

Q: Do you sell SFP module separately?

A: Yes, we do.

 

Q: What is the lead time for SSND00EGS212 board?

A: In normal condition is 5 days, better to confirm with our sales team before your purchase.

Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SSN3EGS211”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.