My Cart

Mini Cart

TNF1EGS4

TNF1EGS4

PN: 03055447
RFQ
Huawei OSN1800V 4-port GE Switching and Processing Board
- +
Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together.Learn More

Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

Overview

TNF1EGS4 4-port GE switching and processing board

Applied to Huawei OSN 1800 I Enhanced, OSN 1800 II Enhanced, OSN 1800V

Supports PORT-based transparent transmission

Supports PORT-shared EVPL services

Supports VCTRUNK-shared EVPL services

Supports HDLC, LAPS, GFP-F

Supports a maximum of 16 VBs. The maximum number of logical ports for each VB is 68

Supports port-based and VCTRUNK-based traffic monitoring

Supports SDH ASON, 2M ASON when working with TNZ5UXCMS

Supports IGMP Snooping V1/V2

Supports Inband DCN


TNF1EGS4 is a 4-port GE switching and processing board applied to Huawei OSN 1800 I Enhanced, OSN 1800 II Enhanced, OSN 1800V. The EGS4 is used to transmit/receive Ethernet services, manage bandwidths, and realize Layer 2 switching of Ethernet services.

Tech Specs
Front Panel
There are ports on the front panel of the board.


TNF1EGS4.png

Specifications (EGS4 boards)
Basic function

Receives/Transmits and processes 4xFE or 4xGE services.


NOTE:

If created as the EGS4 or EGS4D board on the NMS, the board supports EoS application.

Working modes

GE electrical port: auto-negotiation, 1000M full-duplex, 100M full-duplex, and 10M full-duplex

GE optical port: auto-negotiation and 1000M full-duplex

FE optical port: 100M full-duplex

Service specificationsFrame length range

Supports the setting of the frame length to a value ranging from 1518 bytes to 9600 bytes.

Supports a jumbo frame with a maximum length of 9600 bytes.

Bound bandwidth

16 x VC-4, or 48 x VC-3, or 252 x VC-12

Concatenation granularitiesVC-12, VC-3, VC-4, VC-12-Xv (X ≤ 63), VC-3-Xv (X ≤ 24), and VC-4-Xv (X ≤ 8).
Maximum uplink bandwidth

2.5 Gbit/s

VCTRUNK specifications

64


Configuration principles are as follows:

Supports a maximum of 16 VC-4s.

When a lower-order channel is bound, VC-4 channels numbered 1 to 4 support the binding of VC-3 and VC-12 channels. VC-4 channels numbered 5 to 16 support the binding of VC-3 channels only.

Specifications (EGS4D boards)
Basic functions

1.On the EGS4D board, two port channels for connecting to the packet plane and SDH plane are added. One channel connects to an EoD port (internal port of IN1/OUT1) and virtual port 5, and the other channel connects to an EoD port (internal port of IN2/OUT2) and virtual port 6.


2.In the EoD application scenario, the board can transmit a maximum of 2 x GE optical signals. The supported transmission scenarios are as follows:

SDH service from the cross-connect board <-> EoD port <-> virtual port <-> packet plane (packet board)


GE optical signal at the IN3/OUT3 and IN4/OUT4 ports of the EGS4D board <-> EoD port <-> virtual port <-> packet plane (packet board)


Hybrid transmission of the two services


3.The EGS4D board supports both EoD and EoS applications.

4.In the EoD application scenario, virtual ports 5 and 6 provide the packet feature, and the packet attribute must be configured for virtual ports 5 and 6. The EGS4D board does not support packet data processing. Instead, packet data is processed by packet boards and cross-connect boards.


NOTE:

The channels support the EoD function only when the EGS4 board is created as the EGS4D board on the NMS and the IN1/OUT1 and IN2/OUT2 ports are set to the EoD mode.

Working mode

1000M Full-Duplex


NOTE:

In the EoD application scenario, the working mode of the EoD port is 1000M full-duplex.

MFL

9600


NOTE:

In the EoD application scenario, the maximum frame length of the EoD port is 9600.

Client-Side Pluggable Optical Module
eSFP-155M-1310nm-MMF-2km  

eSFP-155M-1310nm-SMF-40km-I  

eSFP-155M-1550nm-SMF-80km-I  

eSFP-1.25G-TX1310/RX1490nm(BIDI)-SMF-10km  

eSFP-1.25G-TX1490/RX1310nm(BIDI)-SMF-10km  

eSFP-1.25G-TX1310/RX1490nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km  

eSFP-1.25G-TX1490/RX1310nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km  

eSFP-1.25G-1310nm-SMF-10km

eSFP-1.25G-1310nm-SMF-10km-I  

eSFP-1.25G-1310nm-SMF-40km  

eSFP-1.25G-1310nm-SMF-40km-I  

eSFP-2.125G-850nm-MMF-0.5km-I

eSFP-1.25G-1550nm-SMF-80km-01  

eSFP-2.5G-(1471nm to 1611nm)(CWDM)-SMF-40km  

eSFP-2.5G-(1471nm to 1611nm)(CWDM)-SMF-80km  

eSFP-155M-1310nm-SMF-15km

eSFP-155M-1310nm-SMF-15km-I  

eSFP-155M-1310nm-SMF-40km

eSFP-155M-1550nm-SMF-80km  

eSFP-155M-TX1310/RX1550nm(BIDI)-SMF-15km  

eSFP-155M-TX1550/RX1310nm(BIDI)-SMF-15km  

SFP-1000Base-T-autonegotiation-100 m-RJ45

 Version description of the EGS4 board
BoardLogic BoardProduct Applicable-System Control Board-Initial Board Version Supported by System Control Board

TNF1EGS4

EGS4

1800 I Enhanced-TMA1UXCL-V100R008C10

1800 V-TNF5UXCM-V100R005C00

1800 V-TNF5UXCME-V100R005C20

1800 V-TTNZ5UXCMS-V100R006C10

1800 II Enhanced-TNZ1UXCL-V100R007C10

1800 II Enhanced-TNZ2UXCL-V100R008C00SPC600

1800 V-TNZ5XCS-V100R019C10SPC300

EGS4D

1800 V-TNZ5UXCMS-V100R006C10

1800 V-TNZ5XCS-V100R019C10SPC300

Mechanical Specifications
Typical Power Consumption(W)

34

Maximum Power Consumption(W)

34

Dimension (W x H x D, mm)

193.8 x 19.8 x 205.9

Weight(kg)0.70 kg


Reviews
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:TNF1EGS4
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •