TNF2ELOM

Huawei OSN1800V Enhanced 8-port Multi-rate Wavelength Conversion Board

(2 reviews) | 50 sold | 5 QA

20 in stock      Ready to ship

14 People watching this product now!
PN: 03030MSG Category:
Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn more

Software Compatibility

Software Compatibility x

Software compatibility test between active/standby system board, main control board and service board, mother/sub-card; system commissioning test to prevent all software conflicts.

Huawei WDM-OTN Equipment Test Procedure
In this topic, we take Huawei OSN 8800 as example to show you how to test the WDM/OTN equipment (Huawei OSN 6800 etc)
Learn More

Description

TNF2ELOM Enhanced 8-port Multi-rate Wavelength Conversion Board

Applied to Huawei 1800 I&II Compact, 1800 II TP, OSN 1800V

Supports regeneration board: TNF1LSX/TNF1LDX/TNF2LDX

Supports intra-board 1+1 protection, client 1+1 protection, ODUk SNCP (k = 0, 1, 2, flex)

Provides the link-state pass through (LPT) function for GE, FE, and 10GE LAN services.

Supports ALS

supports Optical-layer ASON when working with Z5UXCMS/Z2UXCL/Z8XCH

Supports communication over electric supervisory channels (ESCs).

Supports forward error correction (FEC) and advanced forward error correction (AFEC-2) modes on the line side.

 

TNF2ELOM is an enhanced 8 x multi-rate ports wavelength conversion board applied to Huawei 1800 I&II Compact, 1800 II TP, OSN 1800V. The ELOM board consists of the client-side optical module, the WDM-side optical module, the service en/de-capsulation and processing module, the clock processing module, the variable optical attenuator, the communication module, and the power supply module. The variable optical attenuator is optional.

Tech Specs
Front Panel
There are ports on the front panel of the board.

TNF2ELOM.png

 

Specifications
Basic functions Working modes of the board and ports The ELOM (COMP) board supports the following working modes:

 

1 x AP8 ODU1 mode: 8 x Any (125 Mbit/s – 2.5 Gbit/s) <-> 1 x OTU2

1 x AP4 ODU1 mode: 4 x Any (2.12 Gbit/s – 2.67 Gbit/s) <-> 1 x OTU2

1 x AP1 ODU2 mode: 1 x Any (5 Gbit/s – 10.3 Gbit/s) <-> 1 x OTU2/OTU2e

1 x AP2 ODU2 mode: 2 x FC400/FICON 4G <-> 1xOTU2

1 x AP8 ODU0&ODU1 mode: 8 x Any (125 Mbit/s – 2.67 Gbit/s) <-> 1 x OTU2

 

NOTE:

The optical ports on the WDM side provide the dual feeding and selective receiving function.

On the WDM side, only the IN1/OUT1 optical ports can be used if no protection is configured for the ELOM(COMP) board.

 

ELOM(STND) and F2ELOM(STND) boards support the following board and port working modes:

 

1 x AP8 general mode, the board supports the following port working modes:

ODU0 non-convergence mode: 8 x Any (125 Mbit/s to 1.25 Gbit/s) <-> 2 x OTU2 (ODU is the abbreviated form of optical  channel data unit, and OTU of optical channel transport unit.)

ODU1 convergence mode: 8 x Any (125 Mbit/s to 2.46 Gbit/s)/InfiniBand 2.5G <-> 2 x OTU2

ODU1 non-convergence mode: 8 x Any (1.5 Gbit/s to 2.67 Gbit/s) <-> 2 x OTU2

ODUflex non-convergence mode: 8 x Any (2.5 Gbit/s to 4.25 Gbit/s) <-> 2 x OTU2

 

1 x AP1 ODU2 mode, the board supports the following port working mode: 1 x Any (4.9 Gbit/s to 10.5 Gbit/s)/InfiniBand 5G <-> 1 x OTU2/OTU2e

 

1 x AP1 ODUflex mode, the board supports the following port working mode: 1 x CPRI option6/FC800/FICON 8G/InfiniBand 5G <-> 1 x OTU2 (CPRI is the abbreviated form of common public radio interface, and FICON of Fiber Connect.)

 

NOTE:

If intra-board 1+1 protection or ODUk subnetwork connection protection (SNCP) is configured for an ELOM board, signals received on the client side are converged into one channel of OTU2 optical signals, and the WDM-side ports of the board provide the dual feeding and selective receiving function.

Physical-layer clock Synchronous Ethernet In 1 x AP8 general mode, the TX1/RX1 to TX8/RX8 ports have the following features:

When GE (GFP-T) services are received on the client side, synchronous Ethernet processing is supported.

When GE (TTT-GMP) services are received on the client side, synchronous Ethernet transparent transmission is supported.

 

In 1 x AP1 ODU2 mode, the TX1/RX1 port has the following features:

When 10GE LAN services are received on the client side and 10GE LAN bit mapping (11.1G) is used, synchronous Ethernet transparent transmission is supported.

When 10GE LAN services are received on the client side and 10GE LAN MAC mapping (10.7G) is used, synchronous Ethernet processing is supported.

 

NOTE:

For the 1800 I&II Compact, when the logical board F2ELOM(STND) works with the TNF3SCC board, synchronous Ethernet processing is supported.

OTN clock synchronization In the 1 x AP8 general mode, the OUT1/IN1 and OUT2/IN2 ports have the following features:

When ODU0 and ODU1 cross-connections are configured, OTN clock synchronization is supported.

 

In 1 x AP1 ODU2 mode, the OUT1/IN1 and OUT2/IN2 ports have the following features:

When 10GE LAN services are received on the client side and MAC mapping is used, OTN clock synchronization is supported.

 

In 1 x AP1 ODUflex mode, the OUT1/IN1 and OUT2/IN2 ports have the following features:

When ODUflex cross-connections are configured, OTN clock synchronization is supported.

 

NOTE:

For the 1800 I&II Compact, when the logical board F2ELOM(STND) works with the TNF3SCC board, this feature is supported.

Client-Side Pluggable Optical Module
eSFP-2.5G-(1529.17nm to 1560.61nm)(DWDM,100GHz)-SMF-120km

eSFP-2.5G-TX1310/RX1490nm(BIDI)-SMF-15km-I

eSFP-2.5G-TX1490/RX1310nm(BIDI)-SMF-15km-I

eSFP-1.25G-TX1310/RX1550nm-SMF-40km

eSFP-1.25G-TX1550/RX1310nm-SMF-40km

eSFP-1.25G-TX1570/RX1490nm-SMF-80km

eSFP-1.25G-TX1490/RX1570nm-SMF-80km

eSFP-2.5G-(1471nm to 1611nm)(CWDM)-SMF-80km

eSFP-2.5G-(1471nm to 1611nm)(CWDM)-SMF-40km

eSFP-155M-1310nm-SMF-15km

eSFP-155M-1310nm-SMF-15km-I

eSFP-155M-1310nm-SMF-40km

eSFP-155M-1550nm-SMF-80km

eSFP-622M-1310nm-SMF-15km

eSFP-622M-1310nm-SMF-40km

eSFP-622M-1550nm-SMF-80km

eSFP-2.5G-1310nm-SMF-2km

eSFP-2.5G-1310nm-SMF-15km

eSFP-2.5G-1310nm-SMF-15km-I

eSFP-2.5G-1310nm-SMF-40km

eSFP-2.5G-1550nm-SMF-80km

SFP-2.5G-TX1310/RX1490nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km-I

SFP-2.5G-TX1490/RX1310nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km-I

eSFP-155M-1310nm-MMF-2km

eSFP-2.125G-850nm-MMF-0.5km-I

eSFP-1.25G-1310nm-SMF-10km

eSFP-1.25G-1310nm-SMF-10km-I

eSFP-1.25G-1310nm-SMF-40km

eSFP-1.25G-1550nm-SMF-80km-01

eSFP-1.25G-TX1490/RX1310nm(BIDI)-SMF-10km

eSFP-1.25G-TX1310/RX1490nm(BIDI)-SMF-10km

eSFP-1.25G-TX1310/RX1490nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km

eSFP-1.25G-TX1490/RX1310nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km

eSFP-4.25G-850nm-MMF-0.3km-I

eSFP-4.25G-1310nm-SMF-10km

eSFP-3G-1310nm-SMF-10km

NOTE:

The eSFP-3G-1310nm-SMF-10km optical module is applicable only to 1800 V.

 

SFP+ -6.144G-1310nm-SMF-2km-I

SFP+ -6.144G-1310nm-SMF-10km-I

SFP+ -10G(with CDR)-1550nm-SMF-10km-I

SFP+ -10G(with CDR)-1310nm-SMF-10km

SFP+ -10G(with CDR)-1550nm-SMF-40km

SFP+ -8.5G to 10.5G-850nm-MMF-0.3km

SFP+ -10G(10GE,LR/LW)-1310nm-SMF-10km

SFP+ -6.144G-850nm-MMF-0.12km-I

EVOA electrical

SFP-100Base-T-autonegotiation-100 m-RJ45

SFP-1000Base-T-autonegotiation-100 m-RJ45

WDM-Side Pluggable Optical Module
XFP-10G-850nm-MMF-0.3km

XFP-10G-(1529.17nm to 1560.20nm)(DWDM,100GHz,Fixed)-SMF-40km

XFP-10G-(1529.17nm to 1560.61nm)(DWDM,50GHz,Tunable)-SMF-40km

XFP-10G-(1529.17nm to 1560.61nm)(DWDM,100GHz)-SMF-80km

XFP-10G-TX1330/RX1270nm(BIDI)-SMF-10km

XFP-10G-TX1270/RX1330nm(BIDI)-SMF-10km

XFP-10G-TX1330/RX1270nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km

XFP-10G-TX1270/RX1330nm(BIDI)-SMF-40km

XFP-10G-(1471nm to 1611nm)(CWDM)-SMF-70km

XFP-10G-(1529.17nm to 1560.61nm)(DWDM,50GHz,Tunable)-SMF-80km-E

XFP-10G-(1529.17nm to 1560.61nm)(DWDM,50GHz,Tunable)-SMF-80km

XFP-10G-1310nm-SMF-10km

XFP-10G-1550nm-SMF-40km

XFP-10G-1550nm-SMF-80km

Mechanical Specifications
Typical Power Consumption(W) 27.1
Maximum Power Consumption(W) 35.1
Dimension (W x H x D, mm) 193.8 x 19.8 x 205.9
Weight(kg) 0.77 kg

 

 

Additional information
Weight 3.0 kg
Dimensions 37.5 × 34.0 × 7.5 cm
Bandwidth

2.5G

Features

, ,

Port

1-10

Q&A

Q: How many hardware versions does ELOM have?

A: The current hardware version of the ELOM board is TNF2, which has two delivery versions: TNF2ELOMC VER.A and TNF2ELOMC VER.B. The logical boards based on the TNF2 hardware version include ELOM(COMP), ELOM(STND), F2ELOM(STND), and F2ELOM(C9LOG). F2ELOM(STND) is the simplified version of ELOM(STND).

 

Q:What are the hardware versions of the ELOM boards?

A:

Applicable Equipment Logical Board Board Name on the NMS Mapping Cross-Connect or System Control Board Start Version
1800 V F2ELOM(STND) F2ELOM(STND) TNF5UXCM V100R003C05
TNF5XCH V100R005C00
TNF5UXCME V100R005C20
TNZ5UXCMS V100R006C10
TNZ8XCH V100R009C00SPC700
F2ELOM(C9LOG) F2ELOM(C9LOG) TNF5UXCM and TNF5XCH V100R005C00
TNF5UXCME V100R005C20
TNZ5UXCMS V100R006C10
TNZ8XCH V100R009C00SPC700

 

Q: Can I return/exchange board if not compatible with my system?

A: Yes, please tell our sales team your system and main control board version, before purchase.

 

Q: The board is new or refurbished?

A: Yes, it is original new, not been used.

 

Q: What is the lead time for TNF1MR805 board?

A: In normal condition is 5 days, better to confirm with our sales team before your purchase.

 

Reviews (2)

2 reviews for TNF2ELOM

  1. Shpetim
    Kenya

    OSN1800 V any rate transponder unit, fast response and delivery.

  2. Ahmet
    Monaco

    TNF2ELOM is a multi-rate wavelength board which applies to Huawei OSN1800 device, the board without SFP modules by default, but the salesman send me the full SFPs for each board, surprised me a lot.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.