TNG2M604SMT32

Huawei OSN 9800 M05/M12/M24 4x100G Wavelength Conversion Board

(1 customer review)

0 in stock      Ready to ship

18 People watching this product now!
PN: AAB7485C Category: Tag:
Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn more

Description

TNG2M604SMT32 4x100G Service Multiplexing Into 1 x 400G/200G Programmable Wavelength Conversion Board

Apply to OSN 9800 M05, OSN 9800 M12 and OSN 9800 M24, it supports muxponder mode and regeneration mode

The M604SM board is mainly used to achieve wavelength tunable and to provide OTN interfaces and ESC

When the service mapping mode is MAC transparent mapping, the LLDP mode of the port is the Receive mode by default. In this case, LLDP packets are not transparently transmitted

Supports client 1+1 protection

Supports intra-board 1+1 protection (implemented with optical protection boards)

The M604SM board is a wavelength conversion board and applies to coherent systems. In the receive direction, the M604SM board receives four types of signals on the client side, which are 10GE LAN, OTU4, 40GE and 100GE, maps these optical signals into an OTUC2 or OTUC4 signal, and converts the OTUC2 or OTUC4 signal into a standard WDM wavelength

Tech Specs
Front Panel
 
Valid Slots
OptiX OSN 9800 M05 Subrack: IU1-IU5

OptiX OSN 9800 M12 Subrack:IU1-IU13

OptiX OSN 9800 M24 subrack: In 1:1 mode: IU1-IU24, In 1:3 mode: IU1-IU5, IU8-IU17, IU20-IU24

Initial version of different subrack:
V100R019C10SPC600
Functions and features (Muxponder mode)
Basic functions The M604SM board on the client side receives four types of signals, which are 10GE LAN, OTU4, 40GE and 100GE. The M604SM converts signals as follows:
200G line:
4 x 4 x 10GE<->16 x ODU2(Bit transparent mapping(11.1G IMP+BMP)/MAC transparent mapping(10.7G))<->2 x ODU4<->2 x OTU4
100GE<->ODU4 (Bit transparent mapping/MAC transparent mapping)<->ODUC2<->OTUC2
100GE<->ODUflex<->ODU4<->ODUC2<->OTUC2
4 x 10GE<->ODU2 (Bit transparent mapping (11.1G IMP+BMP)/MAC transparent mapping (10.7G))<-> ODU4<->ODUC2<->OTUC2
4 x 10GE<->ODUflex (MAC transparent mapping)<->ODU4<->ODUC2<->OTUC2
40GE<->ODU3 (TTT+GMP)<->ODU4<->ODUC2<->OTUC2
OTU4<->ODU4<->ODUC2<->OTUC2
4 x 40GE<->4 x ODU3(TTT+GMP)<->2 x ODU4<->2 x OTU4
400G line:
100GE<->ODU4 (Bit transparent mapping/MAC transparent mapping)<->ODUC4<->OTUC4
100GE<->ODUflex<->ODU4<->ODUC4<->OTUC4
4 x 10GE<->ODU2 (Bit transparent mapping (11.1G IMP+BMP)/MAC transparent mapping (10.7G))<->ODU4<->ODUC4<->OTUC4
4 x 10GE<->ODUflex (MAC transparent mapping)<->ODU4<->ODUC4<->OTUC4
40GE<->ODU3 (TTT+GMP)<->ODU4<->ODUC4<->OTUC4
OTU4<->ODU4<->ODUC4<->OTUC4
Latency measurement Supports PM and TCM latency measurement
Supports PM and TCM latency measurement for upstream higher-order ODU channels
Supports PM and TCM latency measurement for upstream lower-order ODU channels when non-OTN services are received on the client side
Supports TCM latency measurement for downstream lower-order ODU channels when OTN services are received on the client side
WDM specification Supports DWDM specifications
Protection scheme Supports client 1+1 protection
Supports intra-board 1+1 protection (implemented with optical protection boards)
Tunable wavelength function M604SM supports tunable wavelengths of WDM-side optical signals in Super C band (1524 nm to 1573 nm)
Optical-layer ASON Supported
PRBS test function Supports the PRBS function on the client side
PRBS signals can be sent from the client-side optical port to the WDM side only when the client-side service type is OTU4 and the board works in Muxponder mode
PRBS signals can be sent from the client-side optical port to the system side when client services are non-OTN services
Supports the PRBS function on the WDM side
Alarm and performance event monitoring Monitors BIP8 bytes (Bursty mode) to help locate line failures
Monitors OTN alarms and performance events
Monitors parameters such as the bias current, temperature, and optical power of the laser
Supports the remote monitoring (RMON) of Ethernet services
Supports the monitoring of CD and PMD performance
Service encryption When the client-side service type is 10GE/40GE/100GE, the board supports the bidirectional service encryption
FEC coding On the client side:
Supports ITU-T G.709-compliant forward error correction (FEC) on the client side when the client-side service type is OTU4
Supports RS_FEC coding when the client-side service type is 100GE
On the WDM side: SDFEC2
OTN function Supports OTUC2 or OTUC4 interfaces on the WDM side
Uses the frame formats and overhead processing methods defined in ITU-T G.709
Supports PM and TCM overhead processing at the ODUC2/ODUC4 layer
At the ODU4 layer:
Supports PM and TCM overhead processing when 100GE services are received on the client side
Supports PM and TCM overhead processing when OTU4 services are received on the client side. This board supports non-intrusive monitoring of PM and TCM overheads
ODU3 layer: Supports PM and TCM overhead processing
ODU2 layer: Supports the PM and TCM overhead processing
ODUflex layer: supports TCM overhead processing
Supports SM overhead processing at the OTU4 layer on the client side
Supports SM overhead processing at the OTUC2 and OTUC4 layer on the WDM side
ESC function Supported
Functions and features (Regeneration mode)
Basic function The M604SM board applies to electrical regeneration sites to provide the electrical regeneration function for optical signals
WDM specification Supports DWDM specifications
Tunable wavelength function M604SM supports tunable wavelengths of WDM-side optical signals in Super C band (1524 nm to 1573 nm)
FEC coding Supported
Regeneration rate OTUC2: OTN service at a rate of 224.61 Gbit/s
OTUC4: OTN service at a rate of 449.22 Gbit/s
Optical-layer ASON Supported
Alarm and performance event monitoring Monitors OTN alarms and performance events
Monitors parameters such as the bias current, temperature, and optical power of the laser
Supports CD and PMD performance monitoring
OTN function 200G regeneration:
Supports OTUC2 interfaces on the WDM side
Uses the frame formats and overhead processing methods defined in ITU-T G.709
ODUC2 layer: supports PM and TCM overhead processing, and non-intrusive monitoring of PM overheads
OTUC2 layer: supports SM overhead processing
400G regeneration:
Supports OTUC4 interfaces on the WDM side
Uses the frame formats and overhead processing methods defined in ITU-T G.709
ODUC4 layer: supports PM and TCM overhead processing, and non-intrusive monitoring of PM overheads
OTUC4 layer: supports SM overhead processing
WDM-Side Pluggable Optical Module Supported
WDM-Side(Fixed Optical Module) 200G/400G Micro T32(SLHC,SDFEC2@200G QPSK/400G 16QAM/etc., Coherent, Tunable, Super C band, Flex grid)
Client-Side (Pluggable Optical Module) QSFP28-100G(4x25G)-850nm(SR4)-MPO-MMF-0.1km
QSFP28-100G(4x25G)-850nm(SR4)-MPO-MMF-0.1km
QSFP28-100G(4x25G)-1271 to 1331nm(CLR4)-SMF-2km
QSFP28-100G(4x25G/28G,Dualrate)-1295nm to 1310nm(LR4)-SMF-10km
QSFP28-100G(4x25G)-1310nm(ER4)-SMF-40km
QSFP+ -40G(4x10G)-850nm(SR4)-MPO-MMF-0.3km
QSFP+ -40G(4x10G)-1310nm(PSM4)-MPO-SMF-10km
QSFP+ -40G(4x10G)-1271nm to 1331nm(CWDM,LR4)-SMF-10km
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (W x H x D,mm) 237.1×30.5x 220
Weight (kg) 2.5
Typical Power Consumption (W) 152
Maximum Power Consumption (W) 161
Additional information
Bandwidth

100G

Features

,

Port

1-10

Reviews (1)

1 review for TNG2M604SMT32

  1. Małgorzata
    Poland

    Works as advertised, good support from thunder’s sales account

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.