TNU4U402

Huawei OSN 9800 U64/U32/U16/M24 2-port 100 Gbit/s Universal Line Service Processing Board

in stock      inquire lead time

10 People watching this product now!
Category: Tag:
Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn more

Description

TNU4U402, 2-port 100 Gbit/s Universal Line Service Processing Board

Functional versions of U402 are TNU4, TNU5.

Support various WDM-Side Pluggable optical module

Apply to Huawei OptiX OSN 9800 U64/U32/U16 and OSN 9800 M24

Supports a mixture of OTN, SDH, and packet services

Supports Layer 2 switching, MPLS-TP, and OTN interfaces

Supports either line mode or relay mode.

Supports ODUk, packet services and VC-4 services only when it works in line mode.

Supports SDFEC2, HFEC PLUS, FEC on the WDM side

Processes and converts the received service signals into two OTU4 signals, which are carried over ITU-T G.694.1-compliant DWDM wavelengths. The U402 board uses coherent receiving technologies and applies to coherent systems.

Supports the following service conversions:

  • 160 x ODU0/80 x ODU1/20 x ODU2/20 x ODU2e/4 x ODU3/2 x ODU4/160 x ODUflex<->2 x OTU4
  • Packets<->2 x OTU4
  • 8 x STM-64/32 x STM-16<->2 x OTU4

When configuring virtual SDH ports, observe the following requirements:

  • The board supports a maximum of 32 virtual SDH ports, among which four adjacent ports are classified into one group. Therefore, the eight groups of virtual SDH ports are V_SDH_1 to V_SDH_4, V_SDH_5 to V_SDH_8, …, and V_SDH_29 to V_SDH_32.
  • The total capacity of each port group cannot exceed 10 Gbit/s. Therefore, if an STM-16 service is configured for one port in a group, STM-64 services cannot be configured for other ports in the group.
  • When configuring STM-64 services, you can select only the first optical port of each group, such as V_SDH_1 and V_SDH_5.
  • When configuring STM-16 services for the virtual ports, use the ports in the same group. Do not use the ports in another group unless no ports are left in the current group. For example, to configure an STM-16 service on three of the virtual SDH ports, use V_SDH_1, V_SDH_2, and V_SDH_3; to configure an STM-16 service on five of the virtual SDH ports, use V_SDH_1, V_SDH_2, V_SDH_3, V_SDH_4, and V_SDH_5.
Tech Specs
Front Panel
U402
Valid Slots
OptiX OSN 9800 U32 Standard subrack: IU1-IU32
OptiX OSN 9800 U32 Enhanced subrack: IU1-IU32
OptiX OSN 9800 U64 Standard subrack: IU1-IU64
OptiX OSN 9800 U64 Enhanced subrack: IU1-IU64
OptiX OSN 9800 U16 subrack: IU1-IU14
OptiX OSN 9800 M24 subrack: (IU1, IU13), (IU2, IU14), …… , (IU11, IU23), (IU12, IU24)
Initial version of different subrack:
T5U/T62/T65/TxA/Gray light: V100R005C00T51/T61: V100R006C10T52HPa/T53HPa/T63HPa: V100R007C00SPC500Other: V100R007C00SPC300
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions(HxWxD,mm) 477.3 x 30.5 x 220.0
Weight (kg) 4.55
Typical Power Consumption (W) 309
Maximum Power Consumption (W) 316
Additional information
Bandwidth

100G

Features

,

Port

1-10

Q&A

Q: What modules U4U402/U5U402 can support?

A:

Board Optical Module Service Type Optical Module Type Position
TNU4U402/TNU5U402 CFP-100G(4x25G/28G,Dualrate)-1295nm to 1310nm(LR4)-SMF-10km-SP Specifications OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
40000 ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, ULH+, T5U)-CFP-PIN OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable, T65)-SMF OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable, T62)-SMF Specifications OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable, TxA)-SMF Specifications
Note:
Configurable FEC types: SDFEC2, HFEC PLUS.
In a coherent network, the recommended modulation format for the TxA module is QPSK.
In a wDCM network, the modulation format can only be QPSK wDCM for the TxA module.
The QPSK and QPSK wDCM modulation formats cannot interconnect with each other.
OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH, T51)-100G CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, wDCM, ULH, T61)-100G CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH+, T50)-100G CFP Specifications OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
16000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2 , wDCM, Metro+, T63)-100G CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
55000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, ULH, T52)-100G CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
40000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, LH, T53)-100G CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
55000ps/nm-Extended C Band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, ULH, High optical power, T52)-CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
40000ps/nm-Extended C Band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, LH, High optical power, T53)-CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
16000ps/nm-Extended C Band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK wDCM(SDFEC2, Metro+, High optical power, T63)-CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH, high optical power, T51)-100G CFP Specifications OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, wDCM, ULH, high optical power, T61)-100G CFP Specifications OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
TNU5U402 100000ps/nm-Super C band-Tunable wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK (SDFEC2, SLH, F51)-CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH, A51)-CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK wDCM(SDFEC2, LH, A62)-CFP OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable, high optical power, T65)-SMF Specifications OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable,high optical power, T69)-SMF Specifications OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
100000ps/nm-Super C band-Tunable wavelength-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH, T51)-CFP-PIN OTU4 Pluggable Optical Module WDM-Side
NOTE:
T5x (SDFEC2, QPSK) can only be used in pure coherent networks. T6x (SDFEC2, QPSK, wDCM) can be used in 10G/40G non-coherent hybrid transmission networks or pure coherent networks. However, in a pure coherent network, the transmission distance of T6x is shorter than that of T5x and therefore is not recommended.
Reviews (0)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TNU4U402”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.