TNU5N404C01

Huawei OSN 9800 U64/U32/U16/M24 4-port 100G Line Service Processing Board

(3 reviews) | 5 QA

0 in stock      Ready to ship

18 People watching this product now!
PN: 02311NBJ Category: Tag:
Hardware Compatibility

Hardware Compatibility x

Backed up by our experienced pre-sales support team, and volume documentation, to avoid purchasing incompatible hardware.

Hardware Tested

Hardware Tested x

In order to avoid hardware malfunction, each equipment will be strictly tested before delivery and the test report will be packed inside equipment and delivered together. Learn more

Description

TNU5N404C01, 4-port 100 Gbit/s line service processing board

Apply to Huawei OptiX OSN 9800 U64/U32/U16 and OSN 9800 M24

Functional versions of N404 board are TNU4 and TNU5

Supports WDM-side pluggable optical modules

When TNU5N404C01 equips with gray light CFP-100G(4x25G/28G,Dualrate)-1295nm to 1310nm(LR4)-SMF-10km-SP module, it does not support the relay mode

Supports electrical cross-connections, OTN interfaces, and ESC communication

TNU5N404C01 converts 320 ODU0, 160 ODU1, 40 ODU2, 40 ODU2e, 8 ODU3, 4 ODU4, or 320 ODUflex signals into 4 OTU4 signals carried over 4 ITU-T G.694.1 compliant DWDM wavelength, and vice versa. Each port on the board supports a mix of ODU0, ODU1, ODU2/ODU2e, ODU3, and ODUflex signals. When using colored light modules, the TNU5N404 board can be used in coherent systems.

Tech Specs
Front Panel
TNU5N404
Valid Slot
OSN 9800 U64 Standard subrack: IU1-IU64
OSN 9800 U64 Enhanced subrack: IU1-IU64
OSN 9800 U32 Standard subrack: IU1-IU32
OSN 9800 U32 Enhanced subrack: IU1-IU32
OSN 9800 U16 subrack: IU1-IU14
OSN 9800 M24 subrack: (IU1, IU13), (IU2, IU14), …… , (IU11, IU23), (IU12, IU24)
Initial Version:
T5U/T62/T65/TxA/Gray light: V100R002C10SPC300
A51/A62: V100R003C10
T51/T61: V100R006C10
T52HPb/T53HPb/T63HPb: V100R007C00SPC500
F51: V100R019C10SPC300
T51 (Super C): V100R019C10SPC600
Other: V100R007C00SPC300
Functions and features (line mode)
Basic function Supports the following service conversions:
320 x ODU0/160 x ODU1/40 x ODU2/40 x ODU2e/8 x ODU3/4 x ODU4/320 x ODUflex<->4 x OTU4
Each port on the board supports a mix of ODU0, ODU1, ODU2, ODU2e, ODU3 and ODUflex signals.
Cross-connect capabilities Supports backplane cross-connections of 320 ODU0, 160 ODU1, 40 ODU2, 40 ODU2e, 8 ODU3, 4 ODU4, or 320 ODUflex signals from/to the cross-connect board.
OTN functions Supports OTU4 on the WDM side.
Supports the OTN frame format and overhead processing defined by ITU-T G.709.
OTU4 layer: supports SM overhead processing.
ODUk (k=0, 1, 2, 2e, 3, 4,flex) layer: supports PM and TCM overhead processing, and non-intrusive monitoring of PM and TCM overheads.
WDM specification Supports ITU-T G.694.1-compliant DWDM specifications.
Tunable wavelength function Supports tunable wavelength optical modules that provide for 80 wavelengths tunable in the C band with 50 GHz channel spacing.
TNU5N404 board supports tunable wavelengths of WDM-side optical signals in Super C band (1524 nm to 1573 nm).
ESC function Supported
PRBS function Supports the PRBS function on the WDM side.
FEC coding When colored light optical modules are used: SDFEC2,HFEC PLUS
When gray light optical modules are used: FEC
Alarm and performance event monitoring Monitors BIP8 bytes (Bursty mode) to help locate line failures.
Monitors parameters such as the bias current, temperature, and optical power of the laser.
Monitors OTN alarms and performance events.
Latency measurement The TNU5N404 board supports latency measurement in the WDM-side optical port direction (upstream direction). When higher-order ODU4 cross-connections are created on the line board, TCM section latency measurement is supported for higher-order ODU4 channels. When lower-order ODUk cross-connections are created on the line board, PM/TCM section latency measurement is supported for higher-order ODU4 channels, and TCM section latency measurement is supported for lower-order ODUk channels.
Physical clock Supported
Electrical-layer/Optical-layer ASON Supported
Protection scheme Supports ODUk SNCP.
Supports tributary SNCP protection.
Supports intra-board 1+1 protection (when working with the OLP/DCP/QCP board).
Note:
When the cross-connect granularity is ODUflex, the board does not support tributary SNCP protection.
Loopback Supported
Functions and features (rely mode)
Basic function Electrically regenerates optical signals at an electrical REG station.
Supported service rate OTU4: OTN service at a rate of 111.81 Gbit/s
OTN function Supports OTU4 on the WDM side.
Supports the OTN frame format and overhead processing defined by ITU-T G.709.
OTU4 layer: supports SM overhead processing.
ODU4 layer: supports PM and TCM overhead processing, and non-intrusive monitoring of PM and TCM overheads.
WDM specification Supports ITU-T G.694.1-compliant DWDM specifications.
Tunable wavelength function Supports tunable wavelength optical modules that provide for 80 wavelengths tunable in the C band with 50 GHz channel spacing.
The TNU5N404 board supports tunable wavelengths of WDM-side optical signals in Super C band (1524 nm to 1573 nm).
ESC function Supported
Optical-layer ASON Supported
FEC coding When colored light optical modules are used: SDFEC2,HFEC PLUS
Alarm and performance event monitoring Monitors BIP8 bytes (Bursty mode) to help locate line failures.
Monitors parameters such as the bias current, temperature, and optical power of the laser.
Monitors OTN alarms and performance events.
WDM-Side Pluggable Optical Module Supported
Colored light:
40000 ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, ULH+, T5U)-CFP-PIN
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable, T62)-SMF
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable, T65)-SMF
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH, T51)-100G CFP
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, wDCM, ULH, T61)-100G CFP
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH, high optical power, T51)-100G CFP
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH+, T50)-100G CFP
55000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, ULH, T52)-100G CFP
40000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, LH, T53)-100G CFP
16000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2 , wDCM, Metro+, T63)-100G CFP
55000ps/nm-Extended C Band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, ULH, High optical power, T52)-CFP
40000ps/nm-Extended C Band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, LH, High optical power, T53)-CFP
16000ps/nm-Extended C Band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK wDCM(SDFEC2, Metro+, High optical power, T63)-CFP
100000ps/nm-Extended C band-Tunable Wavelength-ePDM-QPSK(SDFEC2, wDCM, ULH, high optical power, T61)-100G CFP
100000ps/nm-Super C band-Tunable wavelength-ePDM-100G QPSK (SDFEC2, SLH, F51)-CFP
100000ps/nm-Super C band-Tunable wavelength-100G QPSK(SDFEC2, SLH, T51)-CFP-PIN
CFP-100G-(1529.17nm to 1567.1nm)(DWDM,Tunable, TxA)-SMF
Gray light:
CFP-100G(4x25G/28G,Dualrate)-1295nm to 1310nm(LR4)-SMF-10km-SP
Mechanical Specifications
Dimensions (H x W x D,mm) 477.3 (H) x 30.5 (W) x 220.0 mm (D)
Weight (kg) 4.53
Typical Power Consumption (W) 250
Maximum Power Consumptiona (W) 262
Additional information
Bandwidth

100G

Features

,

Port

1-10

Q & A

Q: How many version does N404 support?

A: N404 supports functional version of  TNU4 and TNU5.

 

Q: What is the mapping between N404 and OptiX OSN 9800 U64/U32/U16/M24?

Board Initial Version 9800 U64 Standard
Subrack
9800 U64 Enhanced Subrack 9800 U32 Standard
Subrack
9800 U32 Enhanced
Subrack
9800 U16 Subrack 9800 M24 Subrack
U1CTU U2CTU/U4CTU/U5CTU U2CTU/U4CTU/U5CTU U1CTU U2CTU/U4CTU/U5CTU U2CTU/U4CTU/U5CTU S1CTU G1CXP/G3CXP/G4CXP
TNU4N404 V100R002C10&V100R002C00SPC810 TNU2UXCS N/A N/A TNU2UXCS N/A N/A TNS1UXCS N/A
TNU5N404a T5U/T62/T65/TxA/Gray light: V100R002C10SPC300
A51/A62: V100R003C10
T51/T61: V100R006C10
T52HPb/T53HPb/T63HPb: V100R007C00SPC500
F51: V100R019C10SPC300
T51 (Super C): V100R019C10SPC600
Other: V100R007C00SPC300
TNU2UXCS TNU2CTU: TNU1UCXCS
TNU4CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU5CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU2CTU: TNU1UCXCS
TNU4CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU5CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU4CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU5CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU2UXCS
TNU2CTU: TNU1UCXCS
TNU4CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU5CTU: TNU3UCXCS/TNU4UCXCS
TNU2CTU: TNU1UCXCS
TNU4CTU: TNU3UCXCS (2:5 mode)/TNU4UCXCS
TNU5CTU: TNU3UCXCS (2:5 mode)/TNU4UCXCS
TNS1UXCS 1:1 mode: N
1:3 mode: Y
a: The TNU5N404 board is not supported by V100R003C00.
b: HP stands for high power.
ASON with optical parameters is supported only in V100R007C00SPC500 and later versions when the board uses to the A51/A62 module.

 

Q: What are the function difference between TNU4N404 and TNU5N404?

A:

Board FEC Encoding Colored light Regeneration Physical clock
TNU4N404 FEC N N N
TNU5N404 FEC/SDFEC2/HFEC PLUS Y Y Y

 

Q: Can TNU5N404 be replaced by other boards?

A:  TNS7N404 can replace TNU5N404.

Original Board Substitute Board
TNU4N404 TNU5N404/TNU1G404
TNU5N404 TNS7N404

 

Q: When I insert TNU5N404 on OSN9800 M24, it shows that the board type doesn’t match the subrack cross-connect mode. What should I do?

A: OSN9800 M24 supports 2 cross-connect modes: 1:1 mode and 1:3 mode. TNU5N404 cannot be used in 1:1 mode, but can be used in 1:3 mode.

Reviews (3)

3 reviews for TNU5N404C01

  1. Beech
    United Kingdom (UK)

    Thunder link is very professional in DWDM products, we bought several times from them.

  2. Abdullah
    Syria

    We ordered TNU5N404C01 with only 2pcs T51 CFP module, my sales account sent me all pictures before paying, so no worry about the quality.

  3. Tylevich
    Russia

    Compared with local price, we decide to purchase from China, and compared with three supplier in China, we choose Thunder, because they provide me very professional solution at the beginning.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You have to be logged in to be able to add photos to your review.

Why Thunder-link.com

10 Years Experience

As a global leading professional Huawei network hardware and solution provider, we have delivered Huawei, ZTE, Nokia, CISCO, Fiberhome, etc, equipment to 500+ customer groups in 90+ countries over the past 10 years. Know more

Premium Quality Guaranteed

Strict 3-Level Quality Control procedure: 1st-Level inspection; 2nd-Level In-stock test; 3rd-Level 24 hour pre-delivery test to guarantee premium quality. Know more

Value over price

What we offer to our customers is value rather than price. We make customers enjoy the benefit of our reliable delivery products and generate more value to the greatest extent. Know more

Tailored Technical Support

We provide customers personalized and professional tech support by remote diagnosis, fault-location and troubleshooting. "We are here to help you instantly when you need it."

Flexible Payment

We continuously offer flexible payment methods such as Wire Transfer, Paypal, L/C, Western Union and Alipay, to help customer enjoy a more convenient shopping experience. Know more

Official Document Resource

We provide official and extensive document resources to guide our customers to targetly solve the problem they may meet. Know more

1 Year Warranty Guaranteed

Our products come with 1 year warranty. Customers can ask for a repair, replacement or refund for a major product failure. Know more

Fast Global Shipping

We won't stop to develop rapid and cost effective shipping options, provide the excellent experience for our global customers. Know more

One Stop Solution

We provide not only network products but also network proposal, mainstream and cost efficient solution to assist customers eliminate the concerns.