My Cart

Mini Cart

EG8145W5

EG8145W5

PN: AA3A99A1
100 100 1
RFQ

EG8145W5 GPON Terminal with 4GE+1POTS+USB+2.4G/5G Wifi with 4 antennas

- +
OEM Supported

OEM Supported x

OEM supported, offering fully customized LOGO and WebUI, GPON and EPON, APC and UPC, etc. to meet customer's personalized needs.

Reliable PCB Board

Reliable PCB board x

ONT PCB board goes through comprehensive tests and quality inspections at each step of the manufacturing process to assure the ONT we provided are highly reliable.

Overview

EG8145W5 GPON Terminal, Dual Band ONT

4GE+1POTS+USB+2.4G/5G Wifi with 4 antennas

Compatible with Huawei OLT

Antenna Gain: 5dBi

ENG firmware, ENG interface, CE Label

Can be configured by OLT or Web or NMS

Similar to EG8145V5

Tech Specs
Device Parameters
Working environment Operating temperature: 0ºC to 40ºC
Environment humidity: 5% to 95% (noncondensing)
Static power consumption 9.7 W
Power specifications Power adapter input: 100 to 240 V AC, 50–60 Hz
System power supply: 11–14 V DC, 2 A
Network-side Port GPON
User-side Ports 4xGE+1xPOTS+1xUSB+2.4G/5G WIFI
Indicators POWER/PON/INTERNET/USB/WLAN
Dimensions(length x width x height) 295 mm x 215 mm x 25 mm
Weight About 500 g
Interface Parameters
GPON Port • Class B+
• Receiver sensitivity: -27 dBm
• Overload optical power: -8 dBm
• Wavelengths: US 1310nm, DS 1490nm
• Wavelength blocking filter (WBF) of G.984.5
• Flexible mapping between GEM Port and TCONT
• GPON: consistent with the SN or password
authentication defined in G.984.3
Ethernet Port • Ethernet port-based VLAN tags and tag removal
• 1:1 VLAN, N:1 VLAN, or VLAN transparent
transmission
• QinQ VLAN
• Limit on the number of learned MAC addresses
• MAC address learning
• Auto-adaptive 10 Mbit/s, 100 Mbit/s or 1000 Mbit/s
POTS Port
• G.711A/μ, G.729a/b, and G.722 encoding/decoding
• T.30/T.38/G.711 fax mode
• DTMF
• Emergency calls (with the SIP protocol)
USB Port • USB2.0
• FTP-based network storage
• File/Print sharing based on SAMBA
• DLNA function
WLAN

• IEEE 802.11 b/g/n (2.4G)

• IEEE 802.11 a/n/ac (5G)
• 4 x 4 MIMO (2.4G)

• 4 x 4 MIMO (5G)
• Antenna gain: 5 dBi
• WMM/Multiple SSIDs/WPS
• Air interface rate: 300 Mbit/s (2.4G), 867 Mbit/s (5G)

Product Function
Smart interconnection • Smart Wi-Fi coverage
• SIP/H.248 auto-negotiation
• Any port any service
• Parental control
Smart service • Scheduled Wi-Fi shutdown
• Smart Wi-Fi sharing:
Portal/802.1x authentication
SoftGRE-based sharing
Smart O&M • IPTV video quality diagnosis
• eMDI
• Rogue ONT detection and isolation from the OLT
• Call emulation, and circuit test and loop-line test
• PPPoE/DHCP simulation testing
• WLAN emulation
Layer 3 Features • PPPoE/Static IP/DHCP
• NAT/NAPT
• Port forwarding
• ALG, UPnP
• DDNS/DNS server/DNS client
• IPv6/IPv4 dual stack, and DS-Lite
• Static/Default routes
• Multiple services on one WAN port
Multicast • IGMP v2/v3 proxy/snooping
• MLD v1/v2 snooping
QoS • Ethernet port rate limitation
• 802.1p priority
• SP/WRR/SP+WRR
• Broadcast packet rate limitation
Common O&M • OMCI/Web UI/TR069
• Variable-length OMCI messages
• Dual-system software backup and rollback

 

 

Q&A

Q: Whats the difference between EG8145V5 and EG8145W5?

A: EG8145V5 and EG8145W5 are dual band WIFI ONT but EG8145W5 has two more antennas than EG8145V5.

 

Q: How to Restore Factory Settings for the EG8145W5?

A: Use either of the following methods to restore factory settings for the EG8145W5:

1. Choose System Tools > Restore Default Configuration from the main menu on the web page and click Restore Default Configuration.

2. Hold down the RESET button for a long period of time (longer than 10s) to restart the EG8145W5with factory settings.

 

Q: How to configure the Wi-Fi service on the EG8145W5?

A: Configure the Wi-Fi service through web pages or TR069 servers for Huawei EG8145W5 that supports Wi-Fi. 

  

Q: Can the EG8145W5 connect to a switch in the lower layer to support the enterprise private line service?

A: No. the EG8145W5 cannot connect to a PON terminal, switch, or router in the lower layer.

 

Reviews(1)

1 review

5.0

100.0%
5 start 5 1
4 start 4 0
3 start 3 0
2 start 2 0
1 start 1 0
  1. Mexico
    Value
    100%
    EG8145W5 parece ser un gran modelo, con 4 antenas.
Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:EG8145W5
Your Rating:
Why Thunder-link.com
  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •  

  •